2023 Grand Prix of Espoo Women's Short Program | Golden Skate

2023 Grand Prix of Espoo Women's Short Program

dorispulaski

Wicked Yankee Girl
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Country
United-States

ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating - Grand Prix Espoo

Nov 17 - Nov 19, 2023

Espoo Metro Areena
Urheilupuistontie 3, 02200
Espoo, Finland

Women's Short Program
Friday, 17 November 2023
17:00 EET (UTC +3)


Time in Other Places

ISU YouTube Channel
StN.
Name
Nation
Warm-Up Group 1
1Nella PELKONEN
FIN.GIF
FIN
2Oona OUNASVUORI
FIN.GIF
FIN
3Janna JYRKINEN
FIN.GIF
FIN
4Rion SUMIYOSHI
JPN.GIF
JPN
5Lorine SCHILD
FRA.GIF
FRA
6Lara Naki GUTMANN
ITA.GIF
ITA
Warm-Up Group 2
7Starr ANDREWS
USA.GIF
USA
8Mana KAWABE
JPN.GIF
JPN
9Amber GLENN
USA.GIF
USA
10Young YOU
KOR.GIF
KOR
11Chaeyeon KIM
KOR.GIF
KOR
12Kaori SAKAMOTO
JPN.GIF
JPN
No.
Name
Nation
1Janna JYRKINEN
SP: "Flowers" by Brooklyn Duo; "Flowers" by Miley Cyrus
FS: "The Story of Voyages (soundtrack)" by Alfred Schnittke; choreo by Adam Solya
FIN
2Oona OUNASVUORI
SP: "Nothing Else Matters" by Miley Cyrus, Elton John, Andrew Watt, Robert Trujillo, Chad Smith, Yo-Yo Ma
FS: "Violin Fantasy on Puccini’s Turandot" by Giacomo Puccini, Vanessa Mae, Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden, Viktor Fedotov; "Nessun Dorma" by Giacomo Puccini, Sarah Brightman, Giuseppe Adami, Renato Simoni, Franco Alfano; choreo by Alisa Drei
FIN
3Nella PELKONEN
SP: "Lo Vas A Olvidar" by Billie Eilish with Rosalia
FS: "Tourner Dans Le Vide (version orchestrale)" by Indila; choreo by Elina Ikonen
FIN
4Lorine SCHILD
SP: "Ojos de serpiente" by Dora
FS: "Hell to the Liars" by London Grammar; choreo by Gabriella Papadakis
FRA
5Lara Naki GUTMANN
SP: "Kiss of Death" by Mandingo, Fahey; "Le Serpent" by Guem et Zaka; "Kiss of Death" by Mandingo; "War Dance" by Mandingo, Vickers
FS: "Prelude and Rooftop" ("Vertigo" soundtrack) by Bernard Herrmann; "End Credit # 1" (“Hitchcock“ soundtrack) by Danny Elfman; "Suite" (from "Psycho") by Bernard Herrmann; choreo by Prisca Picano, Gabriele Minchio, Riccardo Morelli
ITA
6Mana KAWABE
SP: "Haunted" by Dillistone, Amadea Marcela, Benedicta Katinka Ackermann, Morten Aamodt; "Lick It" by Valentino Khan, G.Lake, C.Lake
FS: "Bolero" by Maurice Ravel, Boston Symphony Orchestra, Seiji Ozawa; choreo by Mihoko Higuchi
JPN
7Kaori SAKAMOTO
SP: “Baby, God Bless You," by Shinya Kiyozuka performed by Orchestra Possible
FS: "Wild is the Wind," "Feeling Good" performed by Lauryn Hill; choreo by Jeffrey Buttle, Marie France Dubreuil
JPN
8Rion SUMIYOSHI
SP: "Blood in the Water" by KSHMR
FS: "Enchantress" by Two Steps From Hell; choreo by Shae-Lynn Bourne; Misha Ge
JPN
9Chaeyeon KIM
SP: "Pantomeme" by original arrangement by Karl Hugo; Lillies of the Valley (Pina soundtrack) by Jun Miyake
FS: "Le Bal des folles" by Asaf Avidan arranged by Cédric Tour; choreo by Yeaji Shin; Benoit Richaud
KOR
10Young YOU
SP: "Listen to Your Heart" by Cinematic Pop (feat. Cosette Smith)
FS: "Autumn Moon" by Eternal Eclipse arranged by Drew Meekins; "True Love's Last Kiss" by Eternal Eclipse arranged by Drew Meekins; "Yearning Hearts" by Eternal Eclipse; arranged by Drew Meekins; choreo by Shae Lynn Bourne (SP), Tom Dickson (FS)
KOR
WDKimmy REPOND
SP: "Voilà" by Barbara Pravi
FS: "Freya" by Christian Reindl; choreo by David Wilson (SP, FS), David Vincour (Skating Skills)
SUI
11Starr ANDREWS
SP: "Alien Superstar" by Beyoncé
FS: "Being Good Isn't Good Enough" (from Hallelujah, Baby!); "Strong and Higher" by Karl Hugo; choreo by Derrick Delmore, Adam Rippon
USA
12Amber GLENN
SP: "Heads Will Roll" by Elephant Music, Yeah Yeah Yeahs
FS: "Exogenesis: Symphony: Part 3 Redemption" by Muse; choreo by Kaitlyn Weaver (SP), Randy Strong (SP), Katherine Hill (FS
USA
 
Last edited:

Andrea82

Medalist
Joined
Feb 16, 2014
Officials

RefereeMs. Alice WALDER
ISU.GIF
GER
Technical ControllerMs. Leena LAAKSONEN
ISU.GIF
FIN
Technical SpecialistMr. Jayson PEACE
ISU.GIF
CAN
Technical SpecialistMs. Vera VANDECAVEYE
ISU.GIF
BEL
Judge No.1Ms. Pia ALHONEN
FIN.GIF
FIN
Judge No.2Ms. Ayumi ONO
JPN.GIF
JPN
Judge No.3Ms. Christine BLANC
SUI.GIF
SUI
Judge No.4Ms. Florence VUYLSTEKER
FRA.GIF
FRA
Judge No.5Ms. Jelena GALIMOVA
EST.GIF
EST
Judge No.6Mr. Jeroen PRINS
NED.GIF
NED
Judge No.7Ms. Kyung Won SAKONG
KOR.GIF
KOR
Judge No.8Ms. Kathaleen CUTONE
USA.GIF
USA
Judge No.9Ms. Rui ZHAO
CHN.GIF
CHN
 

CellarDweller

Ice Time
Record Breaker
Joined
Feb 14, 2018
Country
United-States
I should be around for these events, however, they are taking place during the work day, my time.

I'm prepping the ice early, as it appears last event, Yelim did not perform her duties, and the skaters were NOT pleased with the conditions of the ice.

solecism-t_rex.gif
 

CaroLiza_fan

EZETTIE LATUASV IVAKMHA
Record Breaker
Joined
Oct 25, 2012
Country
Northern-Ireland

figureskatingandrainbows

Founder of the Yuma Kagiyama for World Gold Agenda
Record Breaker
Joined
Dec 8, 2020
Country
Olympic
Commentary update via Ted Barton in the Youtube chat: he will be doing NHK next week. Mark and Ted will be doing the GPF, with Ted doing juniors and Mark seniors. They may collaborate on some events, but that has not been decided yet.
 

elektra blue

mother of skaters
Record Breaker
Joined
Jul 11, 2018
Country
Italy
I sure want analog ones. I just made myself a cup of plum-cinnamon tea (it's called Sternenleuchten ~ Sparkle of stars) and try to keep away from the cookies on my table and only eat the oranges instead. Wish me strength.
be strong...
 

labgoat

Wishing on a star
Record Breaker
Joined
Jan 3, 2007
Country
United-States
Off topic - but some really cool new connecting steps for Pauline & Ben in Warsaw, lots of mistakes too.
 
Top