2023 Grand Prix Espoo Pairs Short Program | Golden Skate

2023 Grand Prix Espoo Pairs Short Program

dorispulaski

Wicked Yankee Girl
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Country
United-States

ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating - Grand Prix Espoo

Nov 17 - Nov 19, 2023

Espoo Metro Areena
Urheilupuistontie 3, 02200
Espoo, Finland

Pairs Short Program
Friday, 17 November 2023
14:50 EET (UTC +3)


Time in Other Places

ISU YouTube Channel
StN.
Name
Nation
Warm-Up Group 1
1Cheng PENG / Lei WANG
CHN.GIF
CHN
2Milania VAANANEN / Filippo CLERICI
FIN.GIF
FIN
3Minerva Fabienne HASE / Nikita VOLODIN
GER.GIF
GER
4Ellie KAM / Danny O'SHEA
USA.GIF
USA
Warm-Up Group 2
5Brooke McINTOSH / Benjamin MIMAR
CAN.GIF
CAN
6Maria PAVLOVA / Alexei SVIATCHENKO
HUN.GIF
HUN
7Camille KOVALEV / Pavel KOVALEV
FRA.GIF
FRA
8Sara CONTI / Niccolo MACII
ITA.GIF
ITA




No.
Name
Nation
1Brooke MCINTOSH / Benjamin MIMAR
SP: "Oh! Darling" by The Beatles
FS: "Les Miserables" by Claude-Michel Schönberg, Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Susan Boyle; choreo by David Wilson, Sandra Bezic, Carol Lane Juris Razgulajevs
CAN
2Cheng PENG / Lei WANG
SP: "The Storm Driven Sea - The Drop That Contained the Sea by Christopher Tin, The Roval Philharmonic Orchestra with the Angel City Chorale, C. Lenore Kay(Arranger)
FS: "L' Apprenti Sorcier' (arranged for piano trio) Stolen Music - Linos Piano Trio - C.Lenore Kay(Arranger); "The Sorcerers Apprentice Fantasia 2000" performed by James Levine & Roval Philharmonia Orchestra; C.Lenore Kay (Arranger); choreo by Lori Nichol
CHN
3Milania VAANANEN / Filippo CLERICI
SP: "Bad to the Bone" by 2Wei & Bri Bryant
FS: "Young and Beautiful" by Lana del Rey; "Help" by Hurts
FIN
4Camille KOVALEV / Pavel KOVALEV
SP: "The Feeling Begins" by Peter Gabriel (Remix by Abyss feat Jesuss In Matthew, Maxime Rodriguez); "Prince of Persia" (Electrosila digital mix) by DJ Riga et Matisse, Maxime Rodriguez
FS: "Manners Maketh Man" (from "Kingsman The Secret Service" soundtrack) by Henry Jackman, Matthew Margeson, arranged by Maxime Rodriguez; "Gun Barrel" (from "No Time to Die" soundtrack by Hans Zimmer, arranged by Maxime Rodriguez); "A Terrible Choice (from "Mission Impossible Fallout" soundtrack) by Lorne Balfe arranged by Maxime Rodriguez; "No Time to Die" by Billie Eilish, arranged by Maxime Rodriguez; "!No Time to Die (M+ike remix) by Billie Eilish, arranged by Maxime Rodriguez; choreo by Dominique Deniaud, Nathalie Depouilly
FRA
5Minerva Fabienne HASE / Nikita VOLODIN
SP: "Stay" by Rihanna, Mikky Ekko
FS: " The Path of Silence, Power of Mind" by Anne-Sophie Versnaeyen, Gabriel Saban, Phillipe Briand; choreo by Paul Boll; Mark Pillay
GER
6Maria PAVLOVA / Alexei SVIATCHENKO
SP: "Another One Bites the Dust" by Queen
FS: "My Perception Of Love" by Benjamin Amaru; "Iron 2021" by Woodkid; choreo by Sofia Evdokimova
HUN
7Sara CONTI / Niccolo MACII
SP: "Cavalleria Rusticana Intermezzo" by Pietro Mascagni
FS: "Nuovo Cinema Paradiso" (soundtrack) by Ennio Morricone; "Cinema Paradiso' (from Cinema Paradiso soundtrack) by Ennio Morricone; choreo by Raffaella Cazzaniga
ITA
8Ellie KAM / Danny O'SHEA
SP: "Finale" from "East of Eden" by Lee Holdridge
FS: "Exhibition" (from "Nocturnal Animals" soundtrack) by Abel Korzeniowski; "Wayward Sisters" (from "Nocturnal Animals" soundtrack) by Abel Korzeniowski; "Table For Two" (from "Nocturnal Animals" soundtrack) by Abel Korzeniowski; choreo by Drew Meekins
USA
 
Last edited:

skylark

Gazing at a Glorious Great Lakes sunset
Record Breaker
Joined
Aug 12, 2014
Country
United-States
Happy Espoo to you all! I won't be available to watch live either day, but I'm with you in spirit and will watch replays if possible ❤️

Good skating to each and every one of the Pairs. And most of all, happy and expressive skating to all the pairs! ❤️💞💓
 

Andrea82

Medalist
Joined
Feb 16, 2014
Officials

RefereeMr. Fabio BIANCHETTI
ISU.GIF
ITA
Technical ControllerMr. Daniel DELFA
ISU.GIF
ESP
Technical SpecialistMr. Sarkis TEWANIAN
ISU.GIF
POL
Technical SpecialistMs. Maylin WENDE
ISU.GIF
GER
Judge No.1Ms. Rui ZHAO
CHN.GIF
CHN
Judge No.2Ms. Noemi STIPKOVITS
HUN.GIF
HUN
Judge No.3Ms. Pernilla BOHLING
FIN.GIF
FIN
Judge No.4Ms. Sabrina WONG
CAN.GIF
CAN
Judge No.5Ms. Florence VUYLSTEKER
FRA.GIF
FRA
Judge No.6Ms. Karol PESCOSTA
ITA.GIF
ITA
Judge No.7Ms. Kathaleen CUTONE
USA.GIF
USA
Judge No.8Ms. Asa NORDBACK
SWE.GIF
SWE
Judge No.9Ms. Kerstin KIMMINUS
GER.GIF
GER
 

CellarDweller

Ice Time
Record Breaker
Joined
Feb 14, 2018
Country
United-States
I should be around for these events, however, they are taking place during the work day, my time.

I'm prepping the ice early, as it appears last event, Yelim did not perform her duties, and the skaters were NOT pleased with the conditions of the ice.

solecism-t_rex.gif
 

LadyB

Record Breaker
Joined
Jan 7, 2016
While I’m away partying, wishing you guys fun in Espoo!
Shouting loud and proud for my Klimov Teams, especially Pavlova/Sviatchenko. 😍😍😍
 

CaroLiza_fan

MINIOL ALATMI REKRIS. EZETTIE LATUASV IVAKMHA.
Record Breaker
Joined
Oct 25, 2012
Country
Northern-Ireland
Last edited:

figureskatingandrainbows

It's Oka ShinnosuSLAY Season!
Record Breaker
Joined
Dec 8, 2020
Country
Olympic
1 Cheng PENG / Lei WANG 🇨🇳
The Storm Driven Sea

3T (timing slightly off)
3Tw2
3LoTh
FiDs4
CCoSp3 (loss of sync in sit, regained in upright)
StSq4
3Li4

SP: 65.25 SB (1st)

I love this team and their choreography, they have some of my favourite pairs programs of the season. I cannot wait to see how they progress further on in the season as they gel together more, but they were on fire here!
 
Top