The 2016 U.S. Figure Skating Championships will take place Jan. 15-24 in Saint Paul, Minnesota. Icenetwork will provide live coverage of the event to Season Pass Subscribers
Junior Short Dance
Wednesday, January 20, 2016
11:20 am - 1:05 pm local
Junior Free Dance
Friday, January 22, 2016
9:00 am - 11:28 am local
What time is it now in St. Paul, Minnesota?
http://www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/usa/st-paul
Compare to a time zone near you?
http://www.timeanddate.com/worldclo...136&p5=179&p6=224&p7=248&p8=33&p9=240&p10=236
SD Start order
Live results: http://www.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2016/18516/CAT016SEG031.html
The USFSA announced list of Junior Ice Dance teams who have qualified to Nationals. Thank you golden411icecoverage, for the link to the pdf file:
http://usfigureskating.org/content/2016 qualifiers.pdf
in this thread:
http://www.goldenskate.com/forum/showthread.php?57438-USFS-list-of-all-qualifiers-for-2016-Nats
Eastern
Midwestern
Pacific Coast
Bye
Junior Short Dance
Wednesday, January 20, 2016
11:20 am - 1:05 pm local
Junior Free Dance
Friday, January 22, 2016
9:00 am - 11:28 am local
What time is it now in St. Paul, Minnesota?
http://www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/usa/st-paul
Compare to a time zone near you?
http://www.timeanddate.com/worldclo...136&p5=179&p6=224&p7=248&p8=33&p9=240&p10=236
- Official Event Web Page from usfsa.org
- Ice Network Event Page: Videos, Schedule, Results links will be here
- Official Schedule
- Qualified Entries
- The event's Facebook
- Their Twitter
- Their Instagram
- Detailed Results and Protocols
- Videos and Results thread
- GS TV and Livestream Thread
SD Start order
Live results: http://www.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2016/18516/CAT016SEG031.html
Place | Start | Name | Score | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Katherine Grosul, SC of Novi Cameron Colucci, Philadelphia SC & HS | |||
2 | Rebecca Lucas, University of Delaware FSC Jacob Schedl, Pavilion SC of Cleveland Heights | |||
3 | Rachel Parsons, Washington FSC Michael Parsons, Washington FSC | |||
4 | Chloe Lewis, All Year FSC Logan Bye, SC of New York | |||
5 | Aya Takai, Detroit SC Alexander Martin, Detroit SC | |||
6 | Christina Carreira, SC of New York Anthony Ponomarenko, SC of San Francisco | |||
7 | Julia Biechler, SC of Wilmington Damian Dodge, Peninsula SC | |||
8 | Elliana Pogrebinsky, Peninsula SC Alex Benoit, Skokie Valley SC | |||
9 | Eliana Gropman, Pavilion SC of Cleveland Heights Ian Somerville, Washington FSC | |||
10 | Gigi Becker, Washington FSC Luca Becker, Washington FSC | |||
11 | Lorraine McNamara, Peninsula SC Quinn Carpenter, Washington FSC | |||
12 | Alina Efimova, Peninsula SC Kyle MacMillan, Washington FSC | |||
13 | Elizabeth Addas, All Year FSC Jonathan Schultz, FSC of Southern California |
The USFSA announced list of Junior Ice Dance teams who have qualified to Nationals. Thank you golden411icecoverage, for the link to the pdf file:
http://usfigureskating.org/content/2016 qualifiers.pdf
in this thread:
http://www.goldenskate.com/forum/showthread.php?57438-USFS-list-of-all-qualifiers-for-2016-Nats
Junior Ice Dance Qualifiers
Eastern
Gigi Becker (Washington FSC)/Luca Becker (Washington FSC) SD "Nutcracker Waltz" by Tchaikovsky; choreo by E. Novak FD Selections of African beats by various artists; choreo by E. Novak Julia Biechler (The SC of Wilmington)/Damian Dodge (Peninsula SC) SD Foxtrot, Waltz: Close Your Eyes Meghan Trainor; choreo by Yovanny Durango and Natalia Linichuk FD Nocturne performed by Lucia Micarelli, Bohemian Rhapsody performed by Lucia Micarelli; choreo by Yovanny Durango and Natalia Linichuk FAN FEST: http://www.goldenskate.com/forum/showthread.php?56461-Julia-Biechler-amp-Damian-Dodge Lydia Erdman (Philadelphia SC & HS)/Alexey Shchepetov (Philadelphia SC & HS) SD "Complainte De La Butte” by Rufus Wainwright; choreo by Slava Uchitel FD “Overture”, “Unchained Melody”,and “Suspend My Disbelief/I Had a Life” from from the Ghost (the Musical) soundtrack by Simon Lee; choreo by Slava Uchitel Rebecca Lucas (University of Delaware FSC)/Jacob Schedl (Pavilion SC of Cleveland Heights) SD “Brindisi” from La Traviata FD “Diga Diga Do” and “Save My Soul” Big Bad Voodoo Daddy and “Pencil Full of Lead” by Paolo Nutini |
Midwestern
Eliana Gropman (Pavilion SC of Cleveland Heights)/Ian Somerville (Washington FSC) SD "The Story Of An Unknown Actor: IV. Waltz of Farewell" by Alfred Schnittke; choreo by Elena Novak, Ramil Sarkulov FD "Ice Queen" by Dinletir & "Rebirth 2" by Solace; choreo by Elena Novak, Ramil Sarkulov Katherine Grosul (SC of Novi)/Cameron Colucci (Philadelphia SC & HS) SD Merry Go Round by Joe Hisaishi FD West Side Story soundtrack; choreo by Slava Uchitel Elliana Pogrebinsky (Peninsula SC)/Alex Benoit (Skokie Valley SC) SD "My Sweet and Tender Beast" by Eugene Doga; choreo by Igor Shpilband FD William Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet by Craig Armstrong, De la haine a l'amour (from "Romeo et Juliette") by Gerard Presgurvic, William Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet by Craig Armstrong; choreo by Igor Shpilband Aya Takai (Detroit SC)/Alexander Martin (Detroit SC) SD Up soundtrack; choreo by Pasquale Camerlengo FD “Someone Like You” and “Rolling in the Deep” by Adele; choreo by Pasquale Camerlengo |
Pacific Coast
Elizabeth Addas (All Year FSC)/Jonathan Schultz (FSC of Southern California) / SD "Buongiorno a te”, “Funiculi Funicula;" choreo byArleen Barton, Ben Agosto FD “Symphony No. 5 in C Minor”, “Op.67”, “Moonlight Sonata” by Beethoven; choreo by Arleen Barton, Ben Agosto Christina Carreira (The SC of New York)/Anthony Ponomarenko (The SC of San Francisco) SD Charlie Chaplin: Waltz: Eternally, Polka: The Floorwalker, City Lights; choreo by Igor Shpilband FD Poursuite and Ausencia by Goran Bregovic, Black Cat, White Cat by Dr. Nelle Karajlic, performed by Goran Bregovic; choreo by Igor Shpilband FAN FEST: http://www.goldenskate.com/forum/showthread.php?56460-Christina-Carreira-amp-Anthony-Ponomarenko Alina Efimova (Peninsula SC)/Kyle MacMillan (Washington FSC) SD TBD FD Romeo & Juliet soundtrack; choreo by Alexei Kiliakov, Elena Novak, Dmytri Ilin Chloe Lewis (All Year FSC)/Logan Bye (The SC of New York) SD "Valse Triste from Kuolema Op. 44" by Leonard Bernstein; choreo by Igor Shpilband FD "Soledad" by Gidon Kremer, "Miloga Loca" and "Tristeza Separacion" by Astor Piazolla; choreo by Igor Shpilband |
Bye
Lorraine McNamara (Peninsula SC)/Quinn Carpenter (Washington FSC) SD Peer Gynt Suite: "Anitra's Dance" and "In the Hall of the Mountain King" by Edvard Grieg; choreo by Elena Novak, Alexei Kiliakov FD Carmen Suite by Georges Bizet; choreo by Elena Novak, Alexei Kiliakov FAN FEST: http://www.goldenskate.com/forum/showthread.php?55989-Lorraine-McNamara-amp-Quinn-Carpenter Rachel Parsons (Washington FSC)/Michael Parsons (Washington FSC) SD Waltz: Cinderella's Departure for the Ball by Sergei Prokofiev; Choreography: Elena Novak FD La Malamada by Medialuna Tango Project, Palabras y Viento by Medialuna Tango Project; Choreography: Elena Novak FAN FEST: http://www.goldenskate.com/forum/sh...hel-amp-Michael-Parsons&p=1238686#post1238686 |
Last edited: