2023-24 US Ice Dance | Page 4 | Golden Skate

2023-24 US Ice Dance

moonvine

All Hail Queen Gracie
Record Breaker
Joined
Mar 14, 2007
Country
United-States
Someone send the crisis unit ASAP as I have become emotionally invested an Intermediate Ice Dance team.
 

dancelion21

On the Ice
Joined
Oct 14, 2019
Christina Carreira and Anthony Ponomarenko won the Quebec Summer Championships over the weekend and debuted their new programs.

 

Weathergal

Medalist
Joined
May 25, 2014
Christina Carreira and Anthony Ponomarenko won the Quebec Summer Championships over the weekend and debuted their new programs.

So happy to see them have a great start to the season, especially after their struggles the past few seasons. I like both programs at this point - in particular the RD.
 

BlissfulSynergy

Record Breaker
Joined
Sep 1, 2020
Country
Olympics
^^ I think both new programs of Car/Pon are quite interesting and different, especially their FD, which at the moment, I'm more intrigued by. Previously, Ponomarenko stood out among this couple. Now, Carreira has grown so much, in ability and confidence, that I find her to be the one my eyes are more drawn to, which wasn't the case previously. The devoted time Carreira spent working with Scott Moir, while Anthony was rehabbing from an injury, has certainly paid off! ♠️🍀

Of course, these programs, as good as they are now, should get stronger over the season. Meanwhile, I don't find the cut of Anthony's RD jacket very flattering. His FD costume is comparatively, very nice. Christina looks lovely in both outfits.

I like their RD, but not as much as other RDs I've seen so far. Car/Pon and their team seem to be taking a more sophisticated approach, yet I'm not completely drawn in by the RD yet. Their skill and technique though, is top-notch, and definitely improved. I find their FD to somehow be a cross between the lyricism of Hawayek/ Baker and the former innovative edginess of Green/ Parsons. No wonder, since these are the rival U.S. teams Car/Pon are up against. They appear to also be saying to Zingas/ Kolesnik: 'Try it again, newbies.' LOL! Kudos to I.AM in Michigan, eh! 👏
 

dancelion21

On the Ice
Joined
Oct 14, 2019
The USFS International Assignments page indicates that Hauer/Starr withdrew from JGP Thailand yesterday, though that has not yet been reflected on the ISU entries page. It is soon enough before the competition that I imagine they will be replaced. The substitutes are
  • Bland/Sperry
  • Carhart/Horovyii
  • Epps/Gilman
  • Ilin/Cain
  • Peals
The Peals are scheduled for the JGP right after Thailand, so I would not expect them to be the substitutes. I'm probably going to guess that Carhart/Horovyii will be substituted in, since they have not received a JGP yet, and are expected to receive 2 this season.
 

dancelion21

On the Ice
Joined
Oct 14, 2019
Hmm, I guess a tune-up to get their programs out before the GP season starts. Might there be another assignment to Lombardia from the U.S.?
There is a limit of 3 teams per country at Challenger events, but the entry deadline was last Friday, so I doubt that any additional teams will be added.

Lavrova/Rogers were removed from the ISP, no idea why, but they were also not competing at Lake Placid (though Jonathan was present and in Elliana Peal's vlogs)
 

BlissfulSynergy

Record Breaker
Joined
Sep 1, 2020
Country
Olympics
There is a limit of 3 teams per country at Challenger events, but the entry deadline was last Friday, so I doubt that any additional teams will be added.

Lavrova/Rogers were removed from the ISP, no idea why, but they were also not competing at Lake Placid (though Jonathan was present and in Elliana Peal's vlogs)
Yeah, I heard that about Lavrova/ Rogers being removed from the ISP. Are they dealing with injuries or something else, I wonder?

Yes, I've noticed three positions being available for Challenger events. I didn't know about the entry deadline. I suppose no other team was interested, or else had logistical or personal conflicts, if an assignment was offered.
 

Jumping_Bean

Record Breaker
Joined
Jan 17, 2022
Jonathan posted on Instagram that Anya has decided to retire due to medical reasons and that he will be looking for a new partner.
Wow, that must be incredibly hard for both of them.
For Anya because she probably was really hopeful and excited to be back after many years, and for Jonathan because this was such a new and promising partnership, and now he has to restart the whole partner search process over again and move up to seniors next season while adjusting to a new partner.

Best wishes for her health and a lot of luck to Jonathan that he's able to find a new partner quickly.
 
Last edited:

skim1001

On the Ice
Joined
Nov 26, 2022
Country
Japan
Anybody know what's going on with Hauer/Starr? They have now withdrawn from both of their assignments. Looks like no one will replace them for JGP Bangkok.

 

labgoat

On special assignment for work, see you in August
Record Breaker
Joined
Jan 3, 2007
Country
United-States
Listing some numbers...highest score registered determined order

Senior RD Domestic
Oona BROWN / Gage BROWN USA 75.26 (LPIDI)
Eva PATE / Logan BYE USA 72.78 (LPIDI)
Christina Carreira / Anthony Ponomarenko USA 72.46 (CQE)
Katarina Wolfkostin/Dimitry Tsarevski USA 64.90/70.04 (DC/LPIDC)
Isabella Flores /Ivan Desyatov USA 59.17/68.71 (DC/LPIDC)
Lorraine McNAMARA / Anton SPIRIDONOV USA 68.11 (LPIDI)
Angela LING / Caleb WEIN USA 56.65/60.58 (DC/LPIDI)
Raffaella Koncius /Alexey Shchepetov USA 55.54/59.85 (DC/LPIDC)
Klara Kowar /Thomas Schwappach USA 49.21/47.67 (DC/LPIDC)
Cara Murphy / Joshua Levitt USA 36.09 (LPIDC)
WD Emily Bratti/Ian Somerville USA
WD Emilea ZINGAS / Vadym KOLESNIK USA


Senior RD International
Diana DAVIS / Gleb SMOLKIN GEO 74.35 (LPIDI)
Alicia Fabbri / Paul Ayer CAN 73.44
Olivia Smart / Tim Dieck ESP 69.48 (CQE)
Sandrine GAUTHIER / Quentin THIEREN CAN 57.01/68.72 (LPIDI/CQE)
Hannah Lim / Ye Quan KOR 68.68 (CQE)
Lily HENSEN / Nathan LICKERS CAN 58.22/67.59 (LPIDI)
Emmy Bronsard / Jacob Richmond CAN 64.84 (CQE)
Elizabeth TKACHENKO / Alexei KILIAKOV ISR 64.20 (LPIDI)
Mariia NOSOVITSKAYA / Michael NOSOVITSKY ISR 62.66 (LPIDI)
Layla Karnes / Liam Carr GBR 62.59 (CQE)
Alyssa ROBINSON / Jacob PORTZ CAN 62.42/60.40 (LPIDI/CQE)
Molly LANAGHAN / Dmitre RAZGULAJEVS CAN 62.26(LPIDI)
Holly Harris / Jason Chan US 61.11 (CQE)
Leia DOZZI / Pietro PAPETTI ITA 60.43/47.93 (LPIDI/CQE)
Nadiia BASHYNSKA / Peter BEAUMONT CAN 58.72 (LPIDI)
Zoe LARSON / Andrii KAPRAN UKR 55.64/57.32 (DC/LPIDI)
Adrienne CARHART / Oleksandr KOLOSOVSKYI AZE 52.05/55.01 (DC/LPIDI)
Samantha Maria Grace RItter /Daniel Vladimir Brykalov AZE 53.43 (CQE)
Samantha RITTER / Daniel BRYKALOV AZE 46.46 (LPIDI)
Kayleigh Maksymec / Felix Desmarais SUI 45.18 (CQE)
Livvy SHILLING / Leo BAETEN BEL 39.00 (LPIDI)

Junior RD Domestic
Leah NESET / Artem MARKELOV USA 67.22/63.99 (DC/LPIDI)
Elliana PEAL / Ethan PEAL USA 61.98/59.88 (DC/LPIDI)
Jenna Hauer /Benjamin Starr USA 59.14 (DC)
WD/RET Anya LAVROVA / Jonathan ROGERS USA 57.87 (DC)
Helena CARHART / Volodymyr HOROVYI USA 57.27 (LPIDI)
Caroline MULLEN / Brendan MULLEN USA 54.18/56.97 (DC/LPIDI)
Yahli Pedersen /Jeffrey Chen USA 51.98/55.87 (DC/LPIDC)
Amy Cui/Kenney Eckert USA 45.05/52.42 (DC/LPIDC)
Olivia Ilin /Dylan Cain USA 47.30/51.21 (DC/LPIDC)
Annelise Stapert/ Maxim Korotcov USA 43.63/49.05 (DC/LPIDC)
Emily Renzi/William Lissauer USA 46.62/48.88 (DC/LPIDC)
Jane Calhoun /Daniil Veselukhin USA 47.67/44.15 (DC/LPIDC)
Kristina BLAND / Matthew SPERRY USA 45.58 (LPIDI)
Julia Epps/Blake Gilman USA 43.22/43.52 (DC/LPIDC)
Zoe Ciatella/David Goldshteyn USA 39.43/40.89 (DC/LPIDC)
Michela Melito/Simon Mintz USA 35.55/36.66 (DC/LPIDC)
Isabella Hagan/ Shawn Hagan USA 30.48/35.59 (DC/LPIDC)

Junior RD International
Sara Kishimoto / Atsuhiko Tamura CAN 60.47 (CQE)
Layla Veillon / Alexander Brandys CAN 55.58 (CQE)
Harlow STANLEY / Nikita SOSNENKO MEX 54.05 (LPIDI)
Jamie Fournier / Everest Zhu CAN 53.36 (CQE)
Kaho Yamashita / Yuto Nagata JPN 51.54 (CQE)
Emma GOODSTADT / Christian BENNETT CAN 50.41 (LPIDI)
Sophia Bushell /Anthony Steven Haddad GBR 47.79 (LPIDC)
Sophia GOVER / Billy WILSON-FRENCH CAN 47.49 (LPIDI)
Charlotte CHUNG / Axel MACKENZIE CAN 46.96 (LPIDI)
Audra Gans / Michael Boutsan CAN 46.14 (CQE)
Auréa Cincon-Debout /Earl Jesse Celestino CAN 43.97 (CQE)
Victoria Carandiuc / Andrei Carandiuc CAN 40.20 (CQE)
Catharina GUEDES TIBAU / Cayden DAWSON BRA 37.49 (LPIDI)
Chloé MENTHA / Émile Deveau CAN 64.68 (CQE)
 
Last edited:

labgoat

On special assignment for work, see you in August
Record Breaker
Joined
Jan 3, 2007
Country
United-States
More Dance Scores - National & International this time - Revised!

Senior Dance totals
Diana DAVIS / Gleb SMOLKIN GEO 191.82(LPIDI)
Christina Carreira / Anthony Ponomarenko USA 183.60 (CQE)
Alicia Fabbri / Paul Ayer CAN 183.29
Oona BROWN / Gage BROWN USA 180.66 (LPIDI)
Eva PATE / Logan BYE USA 180.40 (LPIDI)
Katarina Wolfkostin/Dimitry Tsarevski USA 178.93 (DC/LPIDC)
Isabella Flores /Ivan Desyatov USA 176.33 (DC/LPIDC)
Lorraine McNAMARA / Anton SPIRIDONOV USA 169.15 (LPIDI)
Molly LANAGHAN / Dmitre RAZGULAJEVS CAN 166.11(LPIDI)
Sandrine GAUTHIER / Quentin THIEREN CAN 165.87(LPIDI/CQE)
Hannah Lim / Ye Quan KOR 163.92 (CQE)
Nadiia BASHYNSKA / Peter BEAUMONT CAN 163.56 (LPIDI)
Elizabeth TKACHENKO / Alexei KILIAKOV ISR 163.38(LPIDI)
Alyssa ROBINSON / Jacob PORTZ CAN 161.11 (LPIDI/CQE)
Emmy Bronsard / Jacob Richmond CAN 160.28 (CQE)
Mariia NOSOVITSKAYA / Michael NOSOVITSKY ISR 158.74 (LPIDI)
Lily HENSEN / Nathan LICKERS CAN 158.65 (LPIDI)
Angela LING / Caleb WEIN USA 153.85 (DC/LPIDI)
Raffaella Koncius /Alexey Shchepetov USA 150.58(DC/LPIDC)
Leia DOZZI / Pietro PAPETTI ITA 147.45 (LPIDI/CQE)
Zoe LARSON / Andrii KAPRAN UKR 146.34(DC/LPIDI)
Samantha Maria Grace RItter /Daniel Vladimir Brykalov AZE 138.47 (CQE)
Samantha RITTER / Daniel BRYKALOV AZE 130.53(LPIDI)
Adrienne CARHART / Oleksandr KOLOSOVSKYI AZE 128.91 (DC/LPIDI)
Livvy SHILLING / Leo BAETEN BEL 123.15 (LPIDI)
Klara Kowar /Thomas Schwappach USA 121.97 (DC/LPIDC)
Cara Murphy / Joshua Levitt USA 119.23 (LPIDC)
Olivia Smart / Tim Dieck ESP 69.48 (CQE)
Layla Karnes / Liam Carr GBR 62.59 (CQE)
Holly Harris / Jason Chan US 61.11 (CQE)
Kayleigh Maksymec / Felix Desmarais SUI 45.18 (CQE)
WD Emily Bratti/Ian Somerville USA
WD Emilea ZINGAS / Vadym KOLESNIK USA

Senior RD
Oona BROWN / Gage BROWN USA 75.26 (LPIDI)
Diana DAVIS / Gleb SMOLKIN GEO 74.35 (LPIDI)
Alicia Fabbri / Paul Ayer CAN 73.44
Eva PATE / Logan BYE USA 72.78 (LPIDI)
Christina Carreira / Anthony Ponomarenko USA 72.46 (CQE)
Katarina Wolfkostin/Dimitry Tsarevski USA 64.90/70.04 (DC/LPIDC)
Olivia Smart / Tim Dieck ESP 69.48 (CQE)
Sandrine GAUTHIER / Quentin THIEREN CAN 57.01/68.72 (LPIDI/CQE)
Isabella Flores /Ivan Desyatov USA 59.17/68.71 (DC/LPIDC)
Hannah Lim / Ye Quan KOR 68.68 (CQE)
Lorraine McNAMARA / Anton SPIRIDONOV USA 68.11 (LPIDI)
Lily HENSEN / Nathan LICKERS CAN 58.22/67.59 (LPIDI)
Emmy Bronsard / Jacob Richmond CAN 64.84 (CQE)
Elizabeth TKACHENKO / Alexei KILIAKOV ISR 64.20 (LPIDI)
Mariia NOSOVITSKAYA / Michael NOSOVITSKY ISR 62.66 (LPIDI)
Layla Karnes / Liam Carr GBR 62.59 (CQE)
Alyssa ROBINSON / Jacob PORTZ CAN 62.42/60.40 (LPIDI/CQE)
Molly LANAGHAN / Dmitre RAZGULAJEVS CAN 62.26(LPIDI)
Holly Harris / Jason Chan US 61.11 (CQE)
Angela LING / Caleb WEIN USA 56.65/60.58 (DC/LPIDI)
Leia DOZZI / Pietro PAPETTI ITA 60.43/47.93 (LPIDI/CQE)
Raffaella Koncius /Alexey Shchepetov USA 55.54/59.85 (DC/LPIDC)
Nadiia BASHYNSKA / Peter BEAUMONT CAN 58.72 (LPIDI)
Zoe LARSON / Andrii KAPRAN UKR 55.64/57.32 (DC/LPIDI)
Adrienne CARHART / Oleksandr KOLOSOVSKYI AZE 52.05/55.01 (DC/LPIDI)
Samantha Maria Grace RItter /Daniel Vladimir Brykalov AZE 53.43 (CQE)
Klara Kowar /Thomas Schwappach USA 49.21/47.67 (DC/LPIDC)
Samantha RITTER / Daniel BRYKALOV AZE 46.46 (LPIDI)
Kayleigh Maksymec / Felix Desmarais SUI 45.18 (CQE)
Livvy SHILLING / Leo BAETEN BEL 39.00 (LPIDI)
Cara Murphy / Joshua Levitt USA 36.09 (LPIDC)
WD Emily Bratti/Ian Somerville USA
WD Emilea ZINGAS / Vadym KOLESNIK USA

Senior FD
Diana DAVIS / Gleb SMOLKIN GEO 117.47 (LPIDI)
Christina Carreira / Anthony Ponomarenko USA 111.14 (CQE)
Alicia Fabbri / Paul Ayer CAN 109.85 (CQE)
Katarina Wolfkostin/Dimitry Tsarevski USA 98.81/108.89 (DC/LPIDC)
Isabella Flores /Ivan Desyatov USA 94.92/107.62 (DC/LPIDC)
Oona BROWN / Gage BROWN USA 105.40 (LPIDI)
Eva PATE / Logan BYE USA 105.40 (LPIDI)
Nadiia BASHYNSKA / Peter BEAUMONT CAN 104.84 (LPIDI)
Molly LANAGHAN / Dmitre RAZGULAJEVS CAN 103.85 (LPIDI)
Lorraine McNAMARA / Anton SPIRIDONOV USA 101.04 (LPIDI)
Elizabeth TKACHENKO / Alexei KILIAKOV ISR 99.18 (LPIDI)
Alyssa ROBINSON / Jacob PORTZ CAN 98.69/90.42 (LPIDI/CQE)
Sandrine GAUTHIER / Quentin THIEREN CAN 90.54/97.15 (LPIDI/CQE)
Lily HENSEN / Nathan LICKERS CAN 96.94/91.06 (LPIDI/CQE)
Mariia NOSOVITSKAYA / Michael NOSOVITSKY ISR 96.08 (LPIDI)
Emmy Bronsard / Jacob Richmond CAN 95.44 (CQE)
Hannah Lim / Ye Quan 95.24 (CQE)
Angela LING / Caleb WEIN USA 85.94 /93.27 (DC/LPIDI)
Raffaella Koncius /Alexey Shchepetov USA 89.52/90.73 (DC/LPIDC)
Zoe LARSON / Andrii KAPRAN UKR 88.43/90.70 (DC/LPIDI)
Leia DOZZI / Pietro PAPETTI ITA 87.02 (LPIDI)
Samantha Maria Grace RItter /Daniel Vladimir Brykalov AZE 85.04 (CQE)
Livvy SHILLING / Leo BAETEN BEL 84.15 (LPIDI)
Samantha RITTER / Daniel BRYKALOV AZE 84.07 (LPIDI)
Klara Kowar /Thomas Schwappach USA 68.77/72.76 (DC/LPIDC)
Cara Murphy / Joshua Levitt USA 83.14 (LPIDC)
Adrienne CARHART / Oleksandr KOLOSOVSKYI AZE 73.90/73.24 (DC/LPIDI)
WD Emily Bratti/Ian Somerville USA
WD Emilea ZINGAS / Vadym KOLESNIK USA

_____________________________________________________

Junior Total
Leah NESET / Artem MARKELOV USA 168.47
Darya GRIMM / Michail SAVITSKIY GER 161.42
Angelina KUDRYAVTSEVA / Ilia KARANKEVICH CYP 152.56
Celina FRADJI / Jean-Hans FOURNEAUX FRA 150.98
Xuantong LI / Xinkang WANG CHN 148.09*
Iryna PIDGAINA / Artem KOVAL UKR 144.44
Elliana PEAL / Ethan PEAL USA 141.87
Jinny KIM / Namu LEE KOR 139.32
Layla VEILLON / Alexander BRANDYS CAN 139.17
Yufei LIN / Zijian GAO CHN 136.14
Maelle LEDERMANN / Antonin EMO SUI 133.27*
Sofiia BEZNOSIKOVA / Max Archadi Brunovitch LELEU BEL 132.97*
Ashlie SLATTER / Atl ONGAY-PEREZ GBR 132.91
Natalie BLAASOVA / Filip BLAAS CZE 132.25
Giulia Isabella PAOLINO / Andrea TUBA ITA 130.74
Caroline MULLEN / Brendan MULLEN USA 127.93
Eliska ZAKOVA / Filip MENCL CZE 121.26
Alexia KRUK / Jan EISENHABER GER 117.99
Victoria CARANDIUC / Andrei CARANDIUC CAN 112.12
Athena Faith ROBERTS / Eric ALIS ESP 111.96*
Ambre PERRIER GIANESINI / Samuel BLANC KLAPERMAN FRA 110.26
Catharina GUEDES TIBAU / Cayden Oliver DAWSON BRA 108.82
Renee YUEN / Oliver MA AUS 87.08
Felicity CHASE / Mikhail AJAM RSA 57.89

Junior RD
Leah NESET / Artem MARKELOV USA 67.22/63.99 (DC/LPIDI)
Sara Kishimoto / Atsuhiko Tamura CAN 60.47 (CQE)
Elliana PEAL / Ethan PEAL USA 61.98/59.88 (DC/LPIDI)
Jenna Hauer /Benjamin Starr USA 59.14 (DC)
WD/RET Anya LAVROVA / Jonathan ROGERS USA 57.87 (DC)
Helena CARHART / Volodymyr HOROVYI USA 57.27 (LPIDI)
Caroline MULLEN / Brendan MULLEN USA 54.18/56.97 (DC/LPIDI)
Yahli Pedersen /Jeffrey Chen USA 51.98/55.87 (DC/LPIDC)
Layla Veillon / Alexander Brandys CAN 55.58 (CQE)
Harlow STANLEY / Nikita SOSNENKO MEX 54.05 (LPIDI)
Jamie Fournier / Everest Zhu CAN 53.36 (CQE)
Amy Cui/Kenney Eckert USA 45.05/52.42 (DC/LPIDC)
Kaho Yamashita / Yuto Nagata JPN 51.54 (CQE)
Olivia Ilin /Dylan Cain USA 47.30/51.21 (DC/LPIDC)
Emma GOODSTADT / Christian BENNETT CAN 50.41 (LPIDI)
Annelise Stapert/ Maxim Korotcov USA 43.63/49.05 (DC/LPIDC)
Sophia Bushell /Anthony Steven Haddad GBR 47.79 (LPIDC)
Emily Renzi/William Lissauer USA 46.62/48.88 (DC/LPIDC)
Jane Calhoun /Daniil Veselukhin USA 47.67/44.15 (DC/LPIDC)
Sophia GOVER / Billy WILSON-FRENCH CAN 47.49 (LPIDI)
Charlotte CHUNG / Axel MACKENZIE CAN 46.96 (LPIDI)
Audra Gans / Michael Boutsan CAN 46.14 (CQE)
Kristina BLAND / Matthew SPERRY USA 45.58 (LPIDI)
Auréa Cincon-Debout /Earl Jesse Celestino CAN 43.97 (CQE)
Julia Epps/Blake Gilman USA 43.22/43.52 (DC/LPIDC
Zoe Ciatella/David Goldshteyn USA 39.43/40.89 (DC/LPIDC)
Victoria Carandiuc / Andrei Carandiuc CAN 40.20 (CQE)
Catharina GUEDES TIBAU / Cayden DAWSON BRA 37.49 (LPIDI)
Michela Melito/Simon Mintz USA 35.55/36.66 (DC/LPIDC)
Isabella Hagan/ Shawn Hagan USA 30.48/35.59 (DC/LPIDC)
Chloé MENTHA / Émile Deveau CAN (CQE)

Junior FD
Leah NESET / Artem MARKELOV USA 100.78/97.28 (DC/LPIDI) 99.48 THA
Elliana PEAL / Ethan PEAL USA 80.01/92.33 (DC/LPIDI)
Caroline MULLEN / Brendan MULLEN USA 80.82/89.89 (DC/LPIDI)
Celina FRADJI / Jean-Hans FOURNEAUX FRA 89.87 THA
Yahli Pedersen /Jeffrey Chen USA 84.01/87.16 (DC/LPIDC)
Layla VEILLON / Alexander BRANDYS CAN 86.80
Helena CARHART / Volodymyr HOROVYI USA 86.66 (LPIDI)
Layla Veillon / Alexander Brandys CAN 86.85 (CQE)
Jamie Fournier / Everest Zhu CAN 83.96 (CQE)
Yufei LIN / Zijian GAO CHN 83.88
Jinny KIM / Namu LEE KOR 83.02
Sara Kishimoto / Atsuhiko Tamura CAN 82.05 (CQE)
WD/RET Anya LAVROVA / Jonathan ROGERS USA 79.92 (DC)
Jenna Hauer /Benjamin Starr USA 79.71 (DC)
Giulia Isabella PAOLINO / Andrea TUBA ITA 79.31
Natalie BLAASOVA / Filip BLAAS CZE 78.89
Kristina BLAND / Matthew SPERRY USA 77.70 (LPIDI)
Jane Calhoun /Daniil Veselukhin USA 77.53/71.42 (DC/LPIDC)
Emma GOODSTADT / Christian BENNETT CAN 75.60 (LPIDI)
Alexia KRUK / Jan EISENHABER GER 75.54
Olivia Ilin /Dylan Cain USA 74.24 /74.42 (DC/LPIDC)
Amy Cui/Kenney Eckert USA 70.44/74.43 (DC/LPIDC)
Eliska ZAKOVA / Filip MENCL CZE 72.96
Julia Epps/Blake Gilman USA 67.94/72.83 (DC/LPIDC)
Victoria CARANDIUC / Andrei CARANDIUC CAN 72.67
Kaho Yamashita / Yuto Nagata JPN 72.26 (CQE)
Harlow STANLEY / Nikita SOSNENKO MEX 72.05 (LPIDI)
Emily Renzi/William Lissauer USA 67.59/69.01 (DC/LPIDC)
Sophia GOVER / Billy WILSON-FRENCH CAN 68.50 (LPIDI)
Auréa Cincon-Debout /Earl Jesse Celestino CAN 66.28 (CQE)
Charlotte CHUNG / Axel MACKENZIE CAN 65.95 (LPIDI)
Chloé MENTHA / Émile Deveau CAN 64.68 (CQE)
Annelise Stapert/ Maxim Korotcov USA 64.43/59.98 (DC/LPIDC)
Zoe Ciatella/David Goldshteyn USA 58.47/63.81 (DC/LPIDC)
Audra Gans / Michael Boutsan CAN 61.56 (CQE)
Victoria Carandiuc / Andrei Carandiuc CAN 61.32 (CQE)
Michela Melito/Simon Mintz USA 52.22/60.03 (DC/LPIDC)
Isabella Hagan/ Shawn Hagan USA 40.62/56.63 (DC/LPIDC)
Renee YUEN / Oliver MA AUS 53.32
Catharina GUEDES TIBAU / Cayden DAWSON BRA 37.49 (LPIDI)
Felicity CHASE / Mikhail AJAM RSA 34.56
 
Last edited:

BlissfulSynergy

Record Breaker
Joined
Sep 1, 2020
Country
Olympics
^^ Thanks @labgoat. Regarding the fact that some teams have two event results and some have one, you should be consistent in whether you're going with the first score, or the second. For the RD, it looks like you're going with the second score.

In that case, under the FD listing, Flores/ Desyatov should be placed just behind W/T, and ahead of the Browns, Pate/Bye, and McN/Spiro, based on F/D's higher FD score at Lake Placid. You went with W/T's higher FD score at LP.

Mostly, what the numbers show, is what we already know. A huge battle is in store for all the talented mid-tier teams, since not a lot separates them. There's not enough competitive opportunities available for all, under the sport's antiquated competitive structure.
 

labgoat

On special assignment for work, see you in August
Record Breaker
Joined
Jan 3, 2007
Country
United-States
^^ Thanks @labgoat. Regarding the fact that some teams have two event results and some have one, you should be consistent in whether you're going with the first score, or the second. For the RD, it looks like you're going with the second score.

In that case, under the FD listing, Flores/ Desyatov should be placed just behind W/T, and ahead of the Browns, Pate/Bye, and McN/Spiro, based on F/D's higher FD score at Lake Placid. You went with W/T's higher FD score at LP.

Mostly, what the numbers show, is what we already know. A huge battle is in store for all the talented mid-tier teams, since not a lot separates them. There's not enough competitive opportunities available for all, under the sport's antiquated competitive structure.
Thanks for catching this. I was going by highest score posted and missed moving Flores/Desyatov up. I decided to go by highest score posted across the board to give each team their best possible placing. This was just me missing moving them up. I know comparing across events is not perfect, but does begin to give us an idea where teams are moving. As always more data will adjust the picture. What a huge battle indeed. I am rooting for everyone to have their best outings. From what I have seen so far, I am really enjoying them all.

I have also made another correction to distinguish between LPIDI and LPIDC competitors who did not compete head-too-head.

If you find other errors, tell me and I will fix them.
 
Last edited:

dancelion21

On the Ice
Joined
Oct 14, 2019
Carhart/Horovyii and Pedersen/Chen were assigned to JGP Hungary. There are just 2 events left. I imagine that C/H will be assigned to JGP Armenia (the last event) as their second JGP so that they aren't doing events back to back. The Peals also have not received their second assignment yet, so they will presumably be assigned to JGP Poland or Armenia. That leaves two spots left. Ilin/Cain could get a second assignment, or USFS could distribute those two spots between Bland/Sperry, Cui/Eckert, and Epps/Gilman, who all currently do not have any JGPs.
 
Top