2023 Grand Prix Espoo Rhythm Dance | Golden Skate

2023 Grand Prix Espoo Rhythm Dance

dorispulaski

Wicked Yankee Girl
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Country
United-States

ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating - Grand Prix Espoo

Nov 17 - Nov 19, 2023

Espoo Metro Areena
Urheilupuistontie 3, 02200
Espoo, Finland

Rhythm Dance
Friday, 17 November 2023
19:50 EET (UTC +3)


Time in Other Places

ISU YouTube Channel


StN.
Name
Nation
Warm-Up Group 1
1Emilea ZINGAS / Vadym KOLESNIK
USA.GIF
USA
2Mariia IGNATEVA / Danijil Leonyidovics SZEMKO
HUN.GIF
HUN
3Yuka ORIHARA / Juho PIRINEN
FIN.GIF
FIN
4Nadiia BASHYNSKA / Peter BEAUMONT
CAN.GIF
CAN
5Jennifer JANSE van RENSBURG / Benjamin STEFFAN
GER.GIF
GER
Warm-Up Group 2
6Katerina MRAZKOVA / Daniel MRAZEK
CZE.GIF
CZE
7Juulia TURKKILA / Matthias VERSLUIS
FIN.GIF
FIN
8Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO
USA.GIF
USA
9Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SOERENSEN
CAN.GIF
CAN
10Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES
USA.GIF
USA


No.
Name
Nation
1Nadiia BASHYNSKA / Peter BEAUMONT
RD: "Never Tear Us Apart" by INXS; "The Wild Boys" by Duran Duran
FD: "Love Theme" (from "Romeo and Juliet") performed byuii88 String Quartet; "Dance of the Knights" (from "Romeo and Juliet") by Sergei Prokofiev; "Love Theme (from "Romeo and Juliet") performed by String Quartet; choreo by Carol Lane; Juris Razgulajevs
CAN
2Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SOERENSEN
RD: "Top Gun Anthem (Top Gun soundtrack)" by Harold Faltermeyer, Steve Stevens; "Playing With the Boys" (Top Gun soundtrack) by Kenny Loggins; "Take My Breath Away" (Top Gun soundtrack) by Berlin; "Hot Summer Nights" (Top Gun soundtrack) by Miami Sound Machine; "Danger Zone" (Top Gun soundtrack) by Kenny Loggins
FD: "Danse Mon Esmeralda - Acoustic" (from "Notre Dame de Paris") performed by Mario Pelchat; "Final Angelus Bells" by Monks Of The Abbey Of Notre Dame; "Ave Maria Paien" (from "Notre Dame de Paris") by Luc Plamondon, Ricchard Cocciante, performed by Noa; "Ave Maria Paen" arranged by Karl Hugo; "Les Sans-Papiers" (from "Notre Dame de Paris") by Cirque du Soleil, Jean-Phi Goncalves, Marie-Josée Lord; "Danse Mon Esmeralda" (from "Notre Dame de Paris") by Luc Plamondon, Ricchard Cocciante, performed by Garou; "Danse Mon Esmeralda" arranged by Karl Hugo; choreo by Marie-France Dubreuil, Romain Haguenauer, Ginette Cournoyer, Samuel Chouinard
CAN
3Katerina MRAZKOVA / Daniel MRAZEK
RD: "Self Control" by Laura Branigan, Giancarlo Bigazzi, Raffaele Riefoli, Stephen Vincent Piccolo; "Total Eclipse of the Heart" by Bonnie Tyler, Jim Steinman; "Holding Out for a Hero" by Bonnie Tyler, Jim Steinman, Dean Pitchford
FD: "Swan Lake, Op. 20, Act 1: No. 9, Finale. Andante" by Petr I. Tchaikovski; "Swan Lake, Op. 20, Act 1: No. 2, Waltz" by Petr I. Tchaikovski; "Swan Lake, Op. 20, Act 1: No. 5, Pas de deux for two Merry-Makers" by Petr I. Tchaikovski; Swan Lake, Op. 20, Act 1: No. 2, Waltz by Petr I. Tchaikovski; choreo by Matteo Zanni, Marco Pipani, Fabio Bollue
CZE
4Yuka ORIHARA / Juho PIRINEN
RD: "Like a Prayer" by Madonna; 'Love Song" by Madonna; "Express Yourself" by Madonna
FD: "When You’re Good To Mama" (from "Chicago") by Queen Latifah, Taye Diggs; "Nowadays" (Roxie) (from "Chicago") by Renée Zellweger , Taye Diggs; "Hot Honey Rag" (from "Chicago") by Renée Zellweger, Catherine Zeta-Jones, Taye Diggs; choreo by Massimo Scali, Luca Lanotte , Nicolò Tacchetto, Sini Parkkinen
FIN
5Juulia TURKKILA / Matthias VERSLUIS
RD: "Tell It to My Heart - Club Mix" by Taylor Dayne, Ernie Gold, Seth Swirsky; "I'll Always Love You - Single Mix" by Taylor Dayne, Jimmy George; "Prove Your Love - Extended Remix" by Taylor Dayne, Arnie Roman, Seth Swirsky
FD: "Mass (Re-Imagined)" by Phoria, Ed Sanderson, James Cheeseman, Jeb Hardwick, Seryn Burden, Trewin Howard; "Loss" by Phoria, Edward Sanderson, Jeb Hardwick, Seryn Burden, Tim Douglas, Trewin Howard; choreo by Massimo Scali
FIN
6Jennifer JANSE VAN RENSBURG / Benjamin STEFFAN
RD: “Beds are Burning” by Midnight Oil, “Don’t Leave Me Now” by Supertramp, and “Runaway” by Bon Jovi
FD: "Tango" by Mgzavrebi; "Libertango" by Astor Piazzolla, performed by Aydar Gaynullin; choreo by Pasquale Camerlengo
GER
7Mariia IGNATEVA / Danijil Leonyidovics SZEMKO
RD: "Boys (Summertime Love)" by Sabrina; "Total Eclipse of the Heart" by Bonnie Tyler; "Push It" by Salt-N-Pepa
FD: "Slip" by Elliot Moss; "Dark Side" by Bishop Briggs; choreo by Irina Zhuk, Alexander Svinin
HUN
8Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO
RD: "Whole Lotta Trouble" by Stevie Nicks; "Edge Of Seventeen" by Stevie Nicks
FD: "The Girl With The Plum" (from "Perfume - The Story Of A Murderer"); "Strictly Taboo" by Audiomachine, La Belle Époque; "Deceit And Betrayal" by Audiomachine, "La Belle Époque; "Meeting Laura" (from "Perfume - The Story Of A Murderer"); choreo by Madison Hubbell, Adrian Diaz, Scott Moir, Marie-France Dubreuil
USA
9Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES
RD: "Another One Bites The Dust" (from "Bohemian Rhapsody") by Queen; "Who Wants To Live Forever" (from "Bohemian Rhapsody") by Queen; "I Want It All" (from "The Miracle") by Queen
FD: "Time" (from "The Dark Side of the Moon") by Pink Floyd; "Breathe (In the Air)" (from "The Dark Side of the Moon") by Pink Floyd; "Eclipse" (from "The Dark Side of the Moon") by Pink Floyd; choreo by Marie-France Dubreuil
USA
10Emilea ZINGAS / Vadym KOLESNIK
RD: "Another Part of Me" by Michael Jackson; "Liberian Girl" by Michael Jackson; "Smooth Criminal" by Michael Jackson
FD: "Main Title Prologue' (from "The Beauty and the Beast") by Alan Menken; "Transformations" (from "The Beauty and the Beast") by Alan Menken; "Overture" (from "The Beauty and the Beast") by Alan Menken; "Evermore" (from "The Beauty and the Beast") performed by Josh Groban; choreo by Igor Shpilband
USA
 
Last edited:

Andrea82

Medalist
Joined
Feb 16, 2014
Officials

RefereeMs. Hilary SELBY
ISU.GIF
GBR
Technical ControllerMs. Ingrid Charlotte WOLTER
ISU.GIF
GER
Technical SpecialistMr. Philipp REY
ISU.GIF
USA
Technical SpecialistMs. Joanna BUDNER-SZUMAN
ISU.GIF
POL
Judge No.1Mr. Espen Rotterud RUNAS
NOR.GIF
NOR
Judge No.2Mr. Gyula SZOMBATHELYI
HUN.GIF
HUN
Judge No.3Ms. Marketa HORKLOVA
CZE.GIF
CZE
Judge No.4Mr. John MILLIER
USA.GIF
USA
Judge No.5Mr. Jeroen PRINS
NED.GIF
NED
Judge No.6Mr. Yury KLIUSHNIKOV
AZE.GIF
AZE
Judge No.7Mr. Leo LENKOLA
FIN.GIF
FIN
Judge No.8Ms. Kerstin KIMMINUS
GER.GIF
GER
Judge No.9Ms. Sabrina WONG
CAN.GIF
CAN
 

CellarDweller

Ice Time
Record Breaker
Joined
Feb 14, 2018
Country
United-States
I should be around for these events, however, they are taking place during the work day, my time.

I'm prepping the ice early, as it appears last event, Yelim did not perform her duties, and the skaters were NOT pleased with the conditions of the ice.

solecism-t_rex.gif
 

CaroLiza_fan

EZETTIE LATUASV IVAKMHA
Record Breaker
Joined
Oct 25, 2012
Country
Northern-Ireland
To end the opening day, we have the Dancers. And since my kids are on first, I'm going to stick around and watch them before I leave for food.

Livestream for Senior Short Dance is now on air.

Here is the link for the livestream:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FK5cbhym_1A

Here is the Time Schedule:
https://results.isu.org/results/sea...----------QUAL000100--_StartListwithTimes.pdf

And here is the live scoring:
https://results.isu.org/results/season2324/gpfin2023/SEG007.htm

Hope this helps

:cheer: ALL THE BEST EVERYBODY!!! :cheer:

CaroLiza_fan
 

labgoat

Wishing on a star
Record Breaker
Joined
Jan 3, 2007
Country
United-States
Warm-Up Group 1
1 Emilea ZINGAS / Vadym KOLESNIK USA
2 Mariia IGNATEVA / Danijil Leonyidovics SZEMKO HUN
3 Yuka ORIHARA / Juho PIRINEN FIN
4 Nadiia BASHYNSKA / Peter BEAUMONT CAN
5 Jennifer JANSE VAN RENSBURG / Benjamin STEFFAN GER
 
Top