2023 JGP Osaka Men's Free Skate | Golden Skate

2023 JGP Osaka Men's Free Skate

dorispulaski

Wicked Yankee Girl
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Country
United-States

ISU Junior Grand Prix of Figure Skating

Sep 13 - Sep 16, 2023

Kanku Ice Arena 1-23, Rinku Orai Kita, Izumisano-shi, Osaka, 598-0048, Japan

Men's Free Skate
Friday, 15 September 2023, 19:10 (UTC +9)


Time in Other Places

LIVESTREAM


StN.
Name
Nation
SP
Points
Warm-up Group 1
1Ze Zeng FANG
mas.gif
MAS
2340.39
2Simar BAJAJ
ind.gif
IND
255.51
3Chiu Hei CHEUNG
hkg.gif
HKG
2143.18
4Brandon James BALDOZ
phi.gif
PHI
2438.68
5Kryshtof PRADEAUX
aus.gif
AUS
2242.18
Warm-up Group 2
6Anthony PARADIS
can.gif
CAN
1656.29
7Zhiao JIANG
chn.gif
CHN
1853.92
8Masaya MISHIMA
jpn.gif
JPN
1754.58
9Vadym NOVIKOV
ukr.gif
UKR
2051.12
10Tao MACRAE
gbr.gif
GBR
1953.89
Ice Resurfacing
Warm-up Group 3
11Matias LINDFORS
fin.gif
FIN
1158.24
12David SHTEYNGART
can.gif
CAN
1556.38
13Noah BODENSTEIN
sui.gif
SUI
1456.93
14Oleg MELNIKOV
kaz.gif
KAZ
1258.01
15Casper JOHANSSON
swe.gif
SWE
1357.15
Warm-up Group 4
16Seigo TAUCHI
jpn.gif
JPN
1062.33
17Michael XIE
usa.gif
USA
963.62
18Nikita SHEIKO
isr.gif
ISR
864.08
19Yu-Hsiang LI
tpe.gif
TPE
666.36
20Jaekeun LEE
kor.gif
KOR
765.76
Ice Resurfacing
Warm-up Group 5
21Yanhao LI
nzl.gif
NZL
471.39
22Daniel MARTYNOV
usa.gif
USA
570.75
23Shunsuke NAKAMURA
jpn.gif
JPN
274.04
24Juheon LIM
kor.gif
KOR
175.38
25Francois PITOT
fra.gif
FRA
371.49

No.
Name
Nation
1Vinceman CHONG
SP: The Last Airbender (soudtrack) by Samuel Kim
FS: "Unraveled (Tokyo Ghoul)" by Rush Garcia; choreo by Antony Cheng
AUS
Julio POTAPENKOAUS
2Anthony PARADIS
SP; "Ace in the Hole" by Nick Tzios; "Ayrilik" by Cris Taylor
FS: "Yours" by Conan Gray; choreo by Vanessa Sauriol
CAN
3David SHTEYNGART
SP: "Diga Diga Doo - Big Bad Voodoo Daddy -
Jumping Jack (Album version) - Big Bad Voodoo Daddy -
FS: "Abracadabra" by Milana Zilnik;
"Witchcraft" by Milana Zilnik; choreo by Julie Brault, Nikita Mikhailov
CAN
William CHANCAN
Alec GUINZBOURG
SP: Mozart Piano Concerto No. 23, K.488:II. Adagio Je Dors sur des Roses Mozart L'Opéra Rock by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Wilhelm Kempff, Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Mikelangelo Loconte
FS: "Piano Concerto No.1 and 3" by Sergei Rachmaninov, perf. by Vladimir Ashkenazy and London Symphony Orchestra, conductor Anatole Fistoulari; choreo by Jeffrey Buttle
CAN
David LI
SP: "Where's My Love" by Syml
FS: "La Boheme" by Charles Aznavour; choreo by Joey Russell (SP); Keegan Murphy (FS)
CAN
Grayson LONG
SP: William Tell Overture by Gioachino Rossini
FS: Queen Medley by Queen, Freddie Mercury; choreo by Joey Russell (SP); Brian Orser (FS)
CAN
Rio MORITA
SP: "Still Got the Blues" by Gary Moore
FS: "Rhapsody in Blue" by George Gershwin;.choreo by Rohene Ward, Joey Russell
CAN
4Zhiao JIANG
SP: "The Sound of Silecnce" by Cinematic Pop
FS: "Sign of the Times" by Harry Styles; choreo by Kyra Li
CHN
Tonghe TIAN
SP: "Ylang Ylang" by French Kiwi Juice
FS: "1st Movement" (from "Grand Piano Concerto" soundtrack) by Víctor Reyes; choreo by Binshu Xu
CHN
5Matias LINDFORS
SP: "The Last Opera" by Saint-Preux
FS: "Carmen-Prelude" by Georges Bizet; "Habanera" by Georges Bizet; "Chanson du Toreador" by Georges Bizet; "Les Toreadors" by Georges Bizet; choreo by Monica Lindefors
FIN
Matias HEINONEN
SP: "Tu vas me déstruite" from Notre Dame De Paris by Daniel Lavoie; Luc Plamodon; Richard Cocciante
FS: "The Batman" (main trailer) by Kurt Cobain, Michael Giacchino! "I’m No Hero" (The Batman) by Hans Zimmer, James Newton Howard; "The Dark Knight" Epic Medley by Hans Zimmer, James Newton Howard; "Catwoman" (The Batman) by Michael Giacchino; choreo by Ossi Kanervo
FIN
Arttu JUUSOLA
SP: "Sun" by Adrian Berenguer
FS: "Amour" by Jean-Michel Blais; "Il" by Jean-Michel Blais; "Ouessant" by Jean-Michel Blais; choreo by Tuuli Kivinen, Riina Varjokari
FIN
6Francois PITOT
SP: "Separate Ways Stranger Things" by Journey, Steven Perry
FS: "Cry Me a River" performed by Michael Bublé
FRA
Axel AHMED
SP: "The Legend of Zorro (2005)" by James Horner; "Just One Drop Of Nitro" by James Horner; "My Family is my Life" by James Horner
FS: "The Impossible Dream (2021)" (Josh Groban), Harmony, Reprise by Mathieu Lamboley - Mathieu Lamboley! choreo by Dominique Deniaud, Nathalie Depouilly
FRA
Theo BARADELFRA
Ilia GOGITIDZE
SP: "Earth Song" by Michael Jackson; "Billie Jean" by Michael Jackson
FS: "Ne me quitte pas" by Jaques Brel; choreo by Merovee Efrem
FRA
Jean MEDARD
SP: "Love Is a B****" by Two Feet
FS: "Je dors sur les roses" (from "Mozart L'Opera Rock); choreo by Line Haddad
FRA
Gianni MOTILLA
SP: "Nothing Else Matters" (Orchestra Clean Guitar Vocal Mix) by Metallica
FS: "Bad News" by Drehz; "Heart Cry Remix" (Extented Version) by Drehz
FRA
7Tao MACRAE
SP,: "Concerto in E Minor for Violin and Orchestra perf. by Hilary Hahn
FS: "Overture from Jesus Christ Superstar" by A. L. Webber - perf by 1996 London Cast; "Gethsemane" from Jesus Christ Superstar (" I Only Want To Say") by A. L. Webber - perf. Ian Gillan; choreo by Massimo Scali (SP), Kehaunani Malama (FS)
GBR
Edward APPLEBY
SP: "You Should Be Dancing" by Bee Gees, Albhy Galuten, Karl Richardson; "Disco Inferno" (Glee Cast Version) by Glee Cast, Adam Anders, Peer Astrom, Ryan Murphy
FS: "Sand Wick" by Tyler Bates, Joel J. Richard; "Excommunicado" by Tyler Bates, Joel J. Richard; "John Wick Mode" by Le Castle Vania, Tyler Bates, Joel J. Richard; choreo by Wendi Ross, Stéphane Lambiel
GBR
Jedidiah LINCOLN
SP: "Redemption" by Hurts, Adam Anderson, Theo Hutchcraft
FS: "I Will Talk and Hollywood Will Listen" by Robbie Williams, Vince Mendoza; "Mack The Knife" by Kurt Weil, perf. by Robbie Williams, Guy Chambers
GBR
Arin YORKE
SP; "Theme from 11 Postino" by Itzak Perman, John Williams and the Pittsburgh Orchestra, Luis Bacalov
FS: "Tchaikovsky’s Piano Concerto No1 in B minor" by Edvin Marton, Stradivarius; choreo by Tamara Cvijanovic
GBR
8Chiu Hei CHEUNG
SP: "It's a Sin"
FS: "Les Miserables"
HKG
Chit Wang CHOW
SP: "Sound of Silence"
FS: "Blood and Stone'
HKG
Jarvis HO
SP: "Dragon Crouching Tiger Hidden" by Tan Dun
FS: "Big Fish and Begonia
HKG
9Simar BAJAJ
SP: "Slow Dancing in the Dark" by Joji, George Millerand & Patrick Wimberly
FS: "Skyfall" by Adele, Paul Epworth; choreo by Simar Bajaj
IND
10Nikita SHEIKO
SP: "Back from the Edge" from James Arthur
FS: "Who Wants to Live Forever" by The Tenors, Lindsey Stirling; choreo by Igor Tchiniaev
ISR
Leonid GITELMAN
SP: "After Dark by Tito and Tarantula
FS: "Queen of the Damned" by Secession Studio, Greg Dombrowski; "The Wicked Ones" by Secession Studio, Greg Dombrowski; "Death May Die" by Secession Studio, Greg Dombrowski; choreo by Artem Fedorchenko
ISR
Tamir KUPERMAN
SP: "You Raise Me" by Josh Groban
FS: "Phantasia" (from Phantom of the Opera) by Andrew Lloyd Webber; "The Music of the Night" (from Phantom of the Opera) by Andrew Lloyd Webber; "The Point of no Return" (from Phantom of the Opera) by Andrew Lloyd Webber; choreo by Galit Chait Moracci
ISR
Lev VINOKUR
SP: "Keeping Me Alive" by Jonathan Roy
FS: "E Luchevan Le Stelle" by Hit Crew Big Band; "E Luchevan Le Stelle" by Frederico Paciotti
ISR
11Shunsuke NAKAMURA
SP: "El Conquistador" by Maxim Rodorigez
FS: "Child of Nazare" by Maxim Rodorigez;
choreo by Cathy Reed, Kenji Miyamoto
JPN
12Tsudoi SUTO
SP: "Per Te" by Josh Groban
FS: "Piano Concerto No.2 in C Minor, Op.18: 1. Moderato & 2. Adagio Sostenuto" by Sergei Rachmaninov; choreo by Kenji Miyamoto
JPN
13Seigo TAUCHI
SP: "Cloak and Dagger" by Eternal Eclipse, Neal Acree; "Fate of the Clockmaker" by Eternal Eclipse, Neal Acree
FS: "Nature Boy" by David Bowie, Eden Ahbez; "Your Song" by Elton John, Bermie Taupin, performed by Ewan McGregor, Alessandro; "Safina," "Come What May" by David Baerwald, performed by Nicole Kidman, Ewan McGregor; choreo by Kenji Miyamoto
JPN
Daiya EBIHARA
SP: "Etude for the Dreamer" by Jennifer Thomas
FS: "Fall Out" (from "Mission Impossible"); "Escape Through Paris" by Lorne Balfe; "Fall Out" (from "Mission Impossible"); "Kashmir" by Lorne Balfe; "Mission Accomplished" by Lorne Balfe; choreo by Noriko Sato; Eiji Iwamoyo
JPN
Haru KAKIUCHI
SP:"Caruso" by Lucio Dalla, performed by Joseph Calleja
FS: "Wake Me Up" by Avicii; "Wake Me Up" by Simply Three; choreo by Misao Sato; Kohei Koshino
JPN
Masaya MISHIMA
SP: "United" by Armin Van Buuren, Vini Vici, Alok
FS: "Main Title" from Speed soundtrack by Mark Mancina; "Time in a Bottle" by Yungblud; "Main Theme Turn (TK remix)" by Tetsuya Komuro; choreo by Shiori Jinno
JPN
Rio NAKATA
SP: "God Particle" by Hans Zimmer feat Joshua Bell; "160 Bpm" by Hans Zimmer
FD: "Blunt lnstrument' by David Arnold; "Writing’s on the Wall" by Sam Smith; "James Bond Theme (Bond vs Oakenfold)" by David Arnold; choreo by Eiji Iwamoto; Kenji Miyamoto
JPN
Taiga NISHINO
SP; "I Want You Back" by Jackson 5, The Corporation
FD: "O Fortuna" by Carl Orff; "Omnia Sol Temperat" by Carl Orff; "Fortune Plango Vulnera" by Carl Orff; "O Fortuna" by Carl Orff; choreo by Misao Sato
JPN
14Oleg MELNIKOV
SP: "Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them" (soundtrack) by James Newton Howard
FS: "Shot" by The Rasmus; choreo by Olga Melnikova
KAZ
Nikita KRIVOSHEYEV
SP: "I'll Never Forget You" by Nikolay Karachentsov
FS: "Per Te" by Josh Groban; choreo by Oleg Tazetdinov
KAZ
Artur SMAGULOV
SP: "Moonlight Sonata (REMIX) Retribution (intro)" by All Consumed
FS: " View Of Silence" by Joe Hisaishi; choreo by N. Kanaeva
KAZ
15Jaekeun LEE
SP: "Io Ci Saro" by Andrea Bocelli
FS: Romeo and Juliet; choreo by Yeaji Shin
KOR
16Juheon LIM
SP: "Your Song" (from Moulin Rouge soundtrack) by Ian McGregor, Patrick Leonard, Craig Armstrong
FS: Game of Thrones (Remix) - Ramin Djawadi, KSHMR - Larry Moore; choreo by Yeaji Shin; Misha Ge
KOR
Hyungyeom KIM
SP: "Music" by John Miles
FS: "Requiem for a Dream" arranged by Cédric Tour; choreo by Yeaji Shin
KOR
Minkyu SEO
SP: "Flower Dance" by DJ Okawari, Rayers Classic
FD: "Notre Dame De Paris" by Luc Plamo Don, Richard Cocciante; "Le Temps Des Cathedral" by Josh Groban; choreo by Elizabeth Chan, Patrick Chan
KOR
17Ze Zeng FANG
SP: "Make It Rain" by Ed Sheeran
FS: "If I Knew" by Bruno Mars; "Runaway Baby" by Bruno Mars; "Perm" by Bruno Mars
MAS
18Yanhao LI
SP: "Supreme" by Robbie Williams - Robbie Williams
FS: "Garde Confiance" by The Little Singers of Paris, Romaric Laurence; choreo by Bess Cao
NZL
19Brandon James BALDOZ
SP: "Come Together" by The Beatles, Michael Jackson
FS: "Espana Cani" by Pascual Marquina Narro; "Magalenha" by Sergio Mendez; choreo by Nadezhda Kanaeva
PHI
20Noah BODENSTEIN
SP: "Standards" by Leslie Odom Jr, Rafael Casal, Theron Feemster
FS: "Raining" by.Kai Engel; "Storms":by Worakls; "Guardians at the Gate" by Audiomachine; choreo by Benoit Richaud
SUI
21Casper JOHANSSON
SP: "I Didn´t Know My Own Strength by Andrea Faustini, Whitney Houston, Diane Warren
FS: Avatar Soundtrack by James Horner; "Avatar 2: The Way of Water" by Simon Frangler; "Avatar: The Way of Water" by Wolfgang Spitzer
SWE
Hugo BOSTEDT
SP: "It's a Man's, Man's Man's World" by James Brown
FS: "Sayuri's Theme" by John Williams; "Taiko Shuffle" by Jeff van Dyck; "Berghain Drum Jack" by Deadbeat; choreo by Alexander Majorov Sr., Alexander Majorov Jr
SWE
Elias SAYED
SP: "Mission Impossible 2 Orchestra Suite"; (soundtrack) by Hans Zimmer, arranged by Cedric Tour
FS: "Remember" by Josh Groban, arranged by Cedric Tour;;"
Protectors of the Earth"; by Thomas Bergersen, arranged by Cedric Tour; choreo by Julia Lazdinis (SP), Anna Rechnio (FS)
SWE
22Yu-Hsiang LI
SP: "AJR Carma" by AJR
FS: "Eleanor Rigby" by The Beatles, Cody Fry; choreo by Yuka Sato, Jeremy Abbott
TPE
Bo-Shun WU
SP: "Spiderman Theme" by Michael Buble, Bob Harris, Paul Francis Webster
FS: "The Name’s Bond... James Bond" (from 007 Casino Royale soundtrack) by David Arnold; "Blunt Instrument" (from 007 Casino Royale soundtrack) by David Arnold; "City of Lovers' (from 007 Casino Royale soundtrack) by David Arnold; choreo by Yuka Sato; Szu-Chia Lee
TPE
23Vadym NOVIKOV
SP: "Concerto No. 4 in F minor, Op. 8, RV 297, "L'inverno" (Winter): I. Allegro non molto" by Antonio Vivaldi, Alberto, LizzioMusici di San Marco
FS: "Rhapsody in Blue" by George Gershwin, Columbia Symphony Orchestra Leonard Bernstein; choreo by David Vincour
UKR
24Daniel MARTYNOV
SP: "Dawn of Faith" by Eternal Eclipse, Thomas-Adam Habuda
FS: "Iron" by Woodkid, Yoann Lemoine; choreo by Nikolai Morosov; Marina Gromova
USA
25Michael XIE
SP: "Sevdama" by Vas, Azam Ali, Greg Ellis; "Ceremony of Passage" by Vas, Azam Ali, Greg Ellis! "Inamorata" by Vas, Azam Ali, Greg Ellis
FS: "Planet Ocean: Underwater Life" by Armand Amar; "La Terre Vue Du Ciel: Save Us" by Armand Amar! "Home Fire" by Armand Amar; "La Terre Vue Du Ciel (The Earth Seen from the Sky)" by Armand Amar; choreo by Mari Malama
USA
Nicholas BROOKSUSA
Lorenzo ELANOUSA
Aleksandr FEGAN
SP: "Bolero" by Maurice Ravel, The Boston Pops Orchestra under A. Fiedler
FS: "Phantasia, The Phantom of The Opera" by Andrew Lloyd Webber and Sarah Chang, Geoffrey Alexander; choreo by Nina Petrenko
USA
Kirk HAUGETO
SP: “La donna è mobile” aria from Rigoletto by Verdi
FS: Aladdin soundtrack: "Arabian Nights" & "Friend Like Me
USA
Joseph KLEIN
SP: "Underground" by Cody Fry, choreo by Klein & Agata Czyzewski
FS:
USA
Kai KOVAR
SP: "Uprising" by Muse, Matt Bellamy; choreo by Alex Chang, Marina Zoueva
FS: "Fix You" cover
USA
Antonio MONACO
SP: "No Pain For Cakes" by The Lounge Lizards; choreo. by Rohene Ward
FS:
USA
Jacob SANCHEZ
SP: Singin' In The Rain, Rain Dance by Matthew Morrison, Whilk & Misky - Singin' In the Rain performed by Matthew Morrison: the original song is by the Movie "Singin' in the Rain/ Whilk & Misky
FS: Sarabande Suite by Globus! choreo by Larisa Selezneva, Sebastian Arrango, Adam Blake
USA
Taira SHINOHARAUSA
Beck STROMMER
SP: "Hip Hip Chin Chin" by Club De Belugas, arr. by Hugo Chouinard
FS: "Tree of Life" by Roberto Cacciapaglia, arr. by Hugo Chouinard; choreo by Beck Strommer, Drew Meekins, Irina Romanova
USA
 
Last edited:

CaroLiza_fan

EZETTIE LATUASV IVAKMHA
Record Breaker
Joined
Oct 25, 2012
Country
Northern-Ireland

EdgeCall

Record Breaker
Joined
Mar 31, 2012
That's quite a sober design for a skating arena. Where is the famous Japanese architecture?
 

anonymoose_au

Insert weird opinion here
Record Breaker
Joined
Feb 22, 2014
Country
Australia
I'm looking forward to seeing Simar again, hope he can make it through the whole 4 minutes though!

And an Aussie to watch too :)

Fingers crossed for Yunhao the Kiwi Kid too :)
 

anonymoose_au

Insert weird opinion here
Record Breaker
Joined
Feb 22, 2014
Country
Australia
Also of interest! I was looking at the program info and it looks like Simar choreo'ed his own FS, so fingers crossed for him 🤞

Oh here he is! Nice shirt again!
 

CaroLiza_fan

EZETTIE LATUASV IVAKMHA
Record Breaker
Joined
Oct 25, 2012
Country
Northern-Ireland
Eh? Where's Simar?

Ach, I forgot that they have gone back to doing this stupid jumbled up order within each group! :mad:

For goodness sake, just have them go out in reverse SP order! It would make it so much easier for us to understand what is happening in the competition.

CaroLiza_fan
 
Top