I'm at Skate Detroit! Here are all the Senior, Junior and Novice results I have so far.
My jump shorthand: z=lutz, r=loop
CAN = Canadian skaters
U.S. skaters' regional (based on home club published in program book) is included in parentheses.
***These are UNOFFICIAL results and score typos and other errors are possible.***
SENIOR LADIES SP A - top 6 (SP+FS) in each of the 2 qual. groups advance to the Final
Lesley Hawker CAN 40.48 [piano version of "Moon River"] - 3z(hand down/flip out), 2?f(ft down), 2a(solid); very polished & mature skating; she kept up her performance level all the way through
Andrea Best (EGL) 38.67 ["Capone"/jazzy piano piec ] - 3t-2t, 2r(delayed rotation/opened up/fall), 2a(bit wild); strong edges in spirals
Amy Manning (EGL) 37.66 [modern classical piece?] - 3t(wrong foot landing), 2a, split jump to 2z-2r; looked like she was going for high levels on her spins
Lauren Roman (UGL) 36.96 ["Summertime" with jazzy riffs] - 2a(step out), 2z-2t, 2f; her footwork went well with her music
Ameena Sheikh (EGL) 36.83 - 3t(hand down then fall), 3s, 2a(bit wobbly)
Linsey Stucks (SW) 34.74 [Spanish guitar/Once Upon A Time in Mexico] - 2a(with distance but fall), 3z(fall out)-2t, 1a
Caroline Miller (SW) 34.67 [unusual/original music used in a TV commercial] - 2a(nice landing position), 3t-hop-1t, 3r(fall); she wore a cool-looking black bodysuit
Chloe Katz (NA) 33.93 [dramatic piano & orchestra] - 3t(fall), 3s(fall), 2a(nice)
Megan Oster (UGL) 32.74 ["Sarabande" by Handel] - 3z(high but fall), 3t, 2a(fall); she landed her 2a in warmup.
Maria Papasotiriou GRE 31.19 [New Age?] - 2a, 3z(fall), 3f(ur?/fall)
Danielle Lazenby (EGL) 30.84
Katherine de Repentigny CAN 29.66
Amanda Waldron (EGL) 28.47
Jennifer Jacks CAN 25.80
Emily Bunge (EGL) 25.25
Kacey Gentile (EGL) 21.64
Nicole Bauer (EGL) 19.90
SENIOR LADIES SP B
Megan Hyatt (UGL) 49.46 [Espana Cani] - 3z(bit of a lean), 3t-2t, 2a. Very solid skate for a season debut!
Diane Szmiett CAN 45.72 - 2a,3z(hand)-2t, 3s
Melissa Telecky (EGL) 42.76 - 3t-2t, 3s(slight 2ft brush)-2t, 2a
Brittney Westdorp (EGL) 42.74 - 3f(fall out), 3s-2t, 2a
Danielle Leong (EGL) 40.58 - 2a(step out), 3s-2t, 2r
Erin Scherrer CAN 39.34 - 3z(2fted) fall, 3r(solid), 2a(bit of a lean)
(rest of results below were edited in on Friday)
Theresa LoRusso 37.06
Melinda Wang 35.79
Stephanie Lecheler 35.05
Erica Archambault 34.86
Amanda Farris 32.30
Marie-Christine Cloutier CAN 31.86
Amy Nunn 27.23
Amanda Tully CAN 26.56
Chanel Hicks 25.83
Katy Taylor withdrew (she was not listed in the starting order for Group B's SP).
SENIOR PAIRS SP
Bianca Butler/Joseph Jacobsen 50.51
Katie Beriau/Alex Merritt 38.31
Both pairs are coached by Todd Sand and Jenni Meno.
Castile/Okolski and Vlassov/Meekins were no-shows.
I arrived at the rink near the end of Junior Ladies SP Group C but was able to get a very quick look at some of the detailed protocols at the end of the night and jump notes are below. Top 4 Junior ladies (SP+FS combined score) in each of the 3 qual. groups advance to the Final.
JUNIOR LADIES SP A
Kirsten Olson (UGL) 44.73 [Schindler's List] - 2a(+GOE), 3t-3t(-GOE), 3r<
Angela Maxwell (SW) 39.84 [Take Five] - 2a(+GOE), 3t-2t, 1r
Regan Alsup (EGL) 38.66 - 2a(+GOE), 2r, 3s combo(-GOE)
Melissa Bedell (EGL) 35.70 - 2a, 2f-2t, 2r, spiral seq. level 4
Erica Ransford (EGL) 35.10 - 2a, 2z-2t, 2r
Kate Charbonneau (UGL) 34.50 - 2a, 3s(fall), 2r
Christie Reneau (SW) 32.84 - 2a, 2f-2t, 2r
Molly Aaron (SWP) 31.49 - 2a(-GOE), 3t(fall), 2r
Liz Melton (UGL) 30.56
Josiane Sirois CAN 27.82
Claire Lobsinger CAN 27.31
Jacqueline Nguyen (SW) 27.26
Kristin Maurer (EGL) 23.39
JUNIOR LADIES SP B
Lindsey Roman (UGL) 38.76 - 3s<-2t, 2r, 2a
Sameena Sheikh (EGL) 37.76 - 3s, 2a, 2r
Tara Stacey (EGL) 37.31 - 2a, 3s-2t, 2r
Emily Young (NE) 33.05 - 2a(-GOE), 3s-2t, 1r
Chelsea Morrow (EGL) 33.03 - 3t-2t(-GOE), 2a(fall), 2r
Mirielle Chambers (SW) 31.59
Mckenzie Crawford CAN 30.78
Rikki Wescott (UGL) 28.57
Madeleine Norris CAN 27.61
Abby Leet (EGL) 26.43
Taylor Steele CAN 25.76
JUNIOR LADIES SP C
Dee Dee Leng (UGL) 53.47 - 3z-3t(+GOE, scored 10.67 points), 3r, 2a(+GOE); Leng was the 2007 Novice pewter medalist
Megan Gueli (EGL) 39.25
Danielle Seitz (EGL) 39.06 [Time To Say Goodbye] - I enjoyed watching this performance: 3s<(fall), OSE to 2a with nice flow out, 2r.
Alexa Scimeca (UGL) 38.85 - 3t-2t, 3r(fall), 2a(-GOE)
Kayla Grayson (UGL) 37.99 - 2r, 3s-2t, 2a(-GOE)
Daniela Favot (EGL) 36.62
Melissa Jaggers (SW) 34.81
Lynzee Broussard (EGL) 35.89
Meghan Speranzo (SWP) 34.20
Katy Jo West (SW) 32.31
Victoria Fairchild (SW) 31.68
Ashley Strojny (EGL) 27.29
Meagan Marshall (NA) 25.18
Breanne Frankish CAN 24.29
Shabren Russ (EGL) 23.41
JUNIOR PAIRS SP
Andrea Best/Trevor Young 44.92
Jaylyn Kelly/Gabe Woodruff 39.70
Christi Steele/Adam Johnson CAN 36.13
Megan Gueli/Grant Marron (new) 35.11
Lara Shelton/Neill Shelton 21.00
NOVICE LADIES SP A - top 3 in each of the 5 qual. groups advance to the Final
Alexys Taylor (SW) 35.68
Lee Keller (EGL) 30.80
Amber-Lynn Walczyk (NA) 30.74
Sydney Kolodziej (UGL) 30.61
Leah Barsanti (UGL) 30.03
Molly Flynn (EGL) 26.47
Nicole Johnson (UGL) 26.29
Annie-Pier Ricard CAN 23.36
Lauren Ko (EGL) 23.33
Justine Minish (EGL) 22.18
Kathleen Rivard (EGL) 22.07
Nicole Bammel (EGL) 22.06
Bridget Hughes (NA) 19.37
Katie Singer (EGL) 18.93
NOVICE LADIES SP B
Jillian Mann (UGL) 30.72
Elisabeth McDonald (EGL) 30.45
Sophia LaMay (SW) 30.12
Pilar Cisneros (UGL) 29.72
Amanda Jagow (EGL) 28.49
Beth Johnson-Johns (EGL) 27.60
Angela Keller (EGL) 25.91
Tabitha Taylor (EGL) 25.70
Greta Riebe (EGL) 25.12
Riley Rogowski CAN 24.44
Katie White (EGL) 24.00
Olivia LaFond (EGL) 23.96
Skye Casey CAN 23.28
Kayla Schmitt (EGL) 19.01
NOVICE LADIES SP C
Farah Sheikh (EGL) 36.08
Amalia Megally (UGL) 28.02
Shelby Sylvester (EGL) 27.17
Abigail Hedges 26.48
Meleah Hansen (EGL) 26.17
Thea Prust (EGL) 26.08
Charlotte Lichtman (EGL) 23.42
Olga Gunby CAN 22.82
Paige Hamilton (EGL) 22.11
Brooklyn Johnson-Johns (EGL) 21.61
Alyssa Skinner (EGL) 15.72
Meredith Longoria (EGL) 13.10
NOVICE LADIES SP D
Dana Sivak (UGL) 33.39
Maggie Gordon (NE) 27.50
Lauren Williams (EGL) 26.52
Carrie Fredin (UGL) 26.44
Emily Glassberg (EGL) 25.89
Lauren Johnson (UGL) 25.62
Alyssa Albers (EGL) 24.80
Maddison Bird CAN 22.94
Melanie Garrett CAN 22.61
Meredith Pipkin (SA) 22.41
Daria Melnikov CAN 19.95
Lennea Nelson CAN 18.54
Hannah Hoy (EGL) 18.32
NOVICE LADIES SP E
Katrina Weber (UGL) 36.03
Cyara Hotopp (EGL) 30.71
Georgia Glastris (UGL) 27.82
Lauryn Cummings (EGL) 27.73
Jennifer Kahanic (SW) 27.57
Madeline Young (EGL) 27.09
Ashley Brickman (SA) 26.48
Mericien Venzon (CP) 26.31
Goldie Singer (SW) 24.43
Laurie Dion CAN 22.97
Susana Cantu Gaonzalez MEX 22.25
Claudy Aubut CAN 21.35
Amy Thompson CAN 14.74
NOVICE MEN SP
Daniel O'Shea (UGL) 45.17 [Spanish/piano version] - OSE (held) to 2a, 3t-2t(nice), 3s(solid). Clean performance with attention to executing all the elements well.
Timothy LeDuc (UGL) 36.85 [jazzy] - 3r-2r, split jump to 3s, 2a
Jason Thomas (UGL) 35.26
Victor Travis (EGL) 33.16
Zachariah Szabo (EGL) 31.82
Charles Dion 31.38 CAN
Shaquille Davis CAN 29.57
Dylan DeWitt (EGL) 27.91
Joe Gorecki (EGL) 24.29
Chris Petropulos (SWP) 21.78
Caden Armstrong CAN 19.58
Bill Littlefield (SW) 19.11
Mark Zellefrow (EGL) 18.18
NOVICE PAIRS SP
Spector/Darnell (EGL) 33.88
Johnson/Johnson (EGL) 29.47
NOVICE PAIRS FS
Andrews/Anderson (EGL) 58.52
Spector/Darnell (EGL) 44.29
My jump shorthand: z=lutz, r=loop
CAN = Canadian skaters
U.S. skaters' regional (based on home club published in program book) is included in parentheses.
***These are UNOFFICIAL results and score typos and other errors are possible.***
SENIOR LADIES SP A - top 6 (SP+FS) in each of the 2 qual. groups advance to the Final
Lesley Hawker CAN 40.48 [piano version of "Moon River"] - 3z(hand down/flip out), 2?f(ft down), 2a(solid); very polished & mature skating; she kept up her performance level all the way through
Andrea Best (EGL) 38.67 ["Capone"/jazzy piano piec ] - 3t-2t, 2r(delayed rotation/opened up/fall), 2a(bit wild); strong edges in spirals
Amy Manning (EGL) 37.66 [modern classical piece?] - 3t(wrong foot landing), 2a, split jump to 2z-2r; looked like she was going for high levels on her spins
Lauren Roman (UGL) 36.96 ["Summertime" with jazzy riffs] - 2a(step out), 2z-2t, 2f; her footwork went well with her music
Ameena Sheikh (EGL) 36.83 - 3t(hand down then fall), 3s, 2a(bit wobbly)
Linsey Stucks (SW) 34.74 [Spanish guitar/Once Upon A Time in Mexico] - 2a(with distance but fall), 3z(fall out)-2t, 1a
Caroline Miller (SW) 34.67 [unusual/original music used in a TV commercial] - 2a(nice landing position), 3t-hop-1t, 3r(fall); she wore a cool-looking black bodysuit
Chloe Katz (NA) 33.93 [dramatic piano & orchestra] - 3t(fall), 3s(fall), 2a(nice)
Megan Oster (UGL) 32.74 ["Sarabande" by Handel] - 3z(high but fall), 3t, 2a(fall); she landed her 2a in warmup.
Maria Papasotiriou GRE 31.19 [New Age?] - 2a, 3z(fall), 3f(ur?/fall)
Danielle Lazenby (EGL) 30.84
Katherine de Repentigny CAN 29.66
Amanda Waldron (EGL) 28.47
Jennifer Jacks CAN 25.80
Emily Bunge (EGL) 25.25
Kacey Gentile (EGL) 21.64
Nicole Bauer (EGL) 19.90
SENIOR LADIES SP B
Megan Hyatt (UGL) 49.46 [Espana Cani] - 3z(bit of a lean), 3t-2t, 2a. Very solid skate for a season debut!
Diane Szmiett CAN 45.72 - 2a,3z(hand)-2t, 3s
Melissa Telecky (EGL) 42.76 - 3t-2t, 3s(slight 2ft brush)-2t, 2a
Brittney Westdorp (EGL) 42.74 - 3f(fall out), 3s-2t, 2a
Danielle Leong (EGL) 40.58 - 2a(step out), 3s-2t, 2r
Erin Scherrer CAN 39.34 - 3z(2fted) fall, 3r(solid), 2a(bit of a lean)
(rest of results below were edited in on Friday)
Theresa LoRusso 37.06
Melinda Wang 35.79
Stephanie Lecheler 35.05
Erica Archambault 34.86
Amanda Farris 32.30
Marie-Christine Cloutier CAN 31.86
Amy Nunn 27.23
Amanda Tully CAN 26.56
Chanel Hicks 25.83
Katy Taylor withdrew (she was not listed in the starting order for Group B's SP).
SENIOR PAIRS SP
Bianca Butler/Joseph Jacobsen 50.51
Katie Beriau/Alex Merritt 38.31
Both pairs are coached by Todd Sand and Jenni Meno.
Castile/Okolski and Vlassov/Meekins were no-shows.
I arrived at the rink near the end of Junior Ladies SP Group C but was able to get a very quick look at some of the detailed protocols at the end of the night and jump notes are below. Top 4 Junior ladies (SP+FS combined score) in each of the 3 qual. groups advance to the Final.
JUNIOR LADIES SP A
Kirsten Olson (UGL) 44.73 [Schindler's List] - 2a(+GOE), 3t-3t(-GOE), 3r<
Angela Maxwell (SW) 39.84 [Take Five] - 2a(+GOE), 3t-2t, 1r
Regan Alsup (EGL) 38.66 - 2a(+GOE), 2r, 3s combo(-GOE)
Melissa Bedell (EGL) 35.70 - 2a, 2f-2t, 2r, spiral seq. level 4
Erica Ransford (EGL) 35.10 - 2a, 2z-2t, 2r
Kate Charbonneau (UGL) 34.50 - 2a, 3s(fall), 2r
Christie Reneau (SW) 32.84 - 2a, 2f-2t, 2r
Molly Aaron (SWP) 31.49 - 2a(-GOE), 3t(fall), 2r
Liz Melton (UGL) 30.56
Josiane Sirois CAN 27.82
Claire Lobsinger CAN 27.31
Jacqueline Nguyen (SW) 27.26
Kristin Maurer (EGL) 23.39
JUNIOR LADIES SP B
Lindsey Roman (UGL) 38.76 - 3s<-2t, 2r, 2a
Sameena Sheikh (EGL) 37.76 - 3s, 2a, 2r
Tara Stacey (EGL) 37.31 - 2a, 3s-2t, 2r
Emily Young (NE) 33.05 - 2a(-GOE), 3s-2t, 1r
Chelsea Morrow (EGL) 33.03 - 3t-2t(-GOE), 2a(fall), 2r
Mirielle Chambers (SW) 31.59
Mckenzie Crawford CAN 30.78
Rikki Wescott (UGL) 28.57
Madeleine Norris CAN 27.61
Abby Leet (EGL) 26.43
Taylor Steele CAN 25.76
JUNIOR LADIES SP C
Dee Dee Leng (UGL) 53.47 - 3z-3t(+GOE, scored 10.67 points), 3r, 2a(+GOE); Leng was the 2007 Novice pewter medalist
Megan Gueli (EGL) 39.25
Danielle Seitz (EGL) 39.06 [Time To Say Goodbye] - I enjoyed watching this performance: 3s<(fall), OSE to 2a with nice flow out, 2r.
Alexa Scimeca (UGL) 38.85 - 3t-2t, 3r(fall), 2a(-GOE)
Kayla Grayson (UGL) 37.99 - 2r, 3s-2t, 2a(-GOE)
Daniela Favot (EGL) 36.62
Melissa Jaggers (SW) 34.81
Lynzee Broussard (EGL) 35.89
Meghan Speranzo (SWP) 34.20
Katy Jo West (SW) 32.31
Victoria Fairchild (SW) 31.68
Ashley Strojny (EGL) 27.29
Meagan Marshall (NA) 25.18
Breanne Frankish CAN 24.29
Shabren Russ (EGL) 23.41
JUNIOR PAIRS SP
Andrea Best/Trevor Young 44.92
Jaylyn Kelly/Gabe Woodruff 39.70
Christi Steele/Adam Johnson CAN 36.13
Megan Gueli/Grant Marron (new) 35.11
Lara Shelton/Neill Shelton 21.00
NOVICE LADIES SP A - top 3 in each of the 5 qual. groups advance to the Final
Alexys Taylor (SW) 35.68
Lee Keller (EGL) 30.80
Amber-Lynn Walczyk (NA) 30.74
Sydney Kolodziej (UGL) 30.61
Leah Barsanti (UGL) 30.03
Molly Flynn (EGL) 26.47
Nicole Johnson (UGL) 26.29
Annie-Pier Ricard CAN 23.36
Lauren Ko (EGL) 23.33
Justine Minish (EGL) 22.18
Kathleen Rivard (EGL) 22.07
Nicole Bammel (EGL) 22.06
Bridget Hughes (NA) 19.37
Katie Singer (EGL) 18.93
NOVICE LADIES SP B
Jillian Mann (UGL) 30.72
Elisabeth McDonald (EGL) 30.45
Sophia LaMay (SW) 30.12
Pilar Cisneros (UGL) 29.72
Amanda Jagow (EGL) 28.49
Beth Johnson-Johns (EGL) 27.60
Angela Keller (EGL) 25.91
Tabitha Taylor (EGL) 25.70
Greta Riebe (EGL) 25.12
Riley Rogowski CAN 24.44
Katie White (EGL) 24.00
Olivia LaFond (EGL) 23.96
Skye Casey CAN 23.28
Kayla Schmitt (EGL) 19.01
NOVICE LADIES SP C
Farah Sheikh (EGL) 36.08
Amalia Megally (UGL) 28.02
Shelby Sylvester (EGL) 27.17
Abigail Hedges 26.48
Meleah Hansen (EGL) 26.17
Thea Prust (EGL) 26.08
Charlotte Lichtman (EGL) 23.42
Olga Gunby CAN 22.82
Paige Hamilton (EGL) 22.11
Brooklyn Johnson-Johns (EGL) 21.61
Alyssa Skinner (EGL) 15.72
Meredith Longoria (EGL) 13.10
NOVICE LADIES SP D
Dana Sivak (UGL) 33.39
Maggie Gordon (NE) 27.50
Lauren Williams (EGL) 26.52
Carrie Fredin (UGL) 26.44
Emily Glassberg (EGL) 25.89
Lauren Johnson (UGL) 25.62
Alyssa Albers (EGL) 24.80
Maddison Bird CAN 22.94
Melanie Garrett CAN 22.61
Meredith Pipkin (SA) 22.41
Daria Melnikov CAN 19.95
Lennea Nelson CAN 18.54
Hannah Hoy (EGL) 18.32
NOVICE LADIES SP E
Katrina Weber (UGL) 36.03
Cyara Hotopp (EGL) 30.71
Georgia Glastris (UGL) 27.82
Lauryn Cummings (EGL) 27.73
Jennifer Kahanic (SW) 27.57
Madeline Young (EGL) 27.09
Ashley Brickman (SA) 26.48
Mericien Venzon (CP) 26.31
Goldie Singer (SW) 24.43
Laurie Dion CAN 22.97
Susana Cantu Gaonzalez MEX 22.25
Claudy Aubut CAN 21.35
Amy Thompson CAN 14.74
NOVICE MEN SP
Daniel O'Shea (UGL) 45.17 [Spanish/piano version] - OSE (held) to 2a, 3t-2t(nice), 3s(solid). Clean performance with attention to executing all the elements well.
Timothy LeDuc (UGL) 36.85 [jazzy] - 3r-2r, split jump to 3s, 2a
Jason Thomas (UGL) 35.26
Victor Travis (EGL) 33.16
Zachariah Szabo (EGL) 31.82
Charles Dion 31.38 CAN
Shaquille Davis CAN 29.57
Dylan DeWitt (EGL) 27.91
Joe Gorecki (EGL) 24.29
Chris Petropulos (SWP) 21.78
Caden Armstrong CAN 19.58
Bill Littlefield (SW) 19.11
Mark Zellefrow (EGL) 18.18
NOVICE PAIRS SP
Spector/Darnell (EGL) 33.88
Johnson/Johnson (EGL) 29.47
NOVICE PAIRS FS
Andrews/Anderson (EGL) 58.52
Spector/Darnell (EGL) 44.29
Last edited: