- Joined
- Nov 12, 2013
This thread serves as a quick and informative resource for 2023-24 Coaching, Country and Discipline Changes in figure skating. Please feel free to post additions/changes, along with the source. Here is the thread for last season.
When posting new changes, please use the full names of skaters or their coaches, which country they represent, or which federation the skater is switching from. It helps keep the first post comprehensive.
Coaching Changes
Men:
- Mikhail Aleksakhin (Russia) - from Irina Smirnova to Evgeni Plushenko
- Kirill Andrusik (Russia) - from Viktoria Butsaeva to Maria Seletskaya
- Mikhail Bondarev (Russia) - from Viktoria Butsaeva to Elena Selivanova
- Donovan Carillo (Mexico) - from Gregorio Nunez to Jonathan Hunter, Myke Gillman
- Artur Danielian (Russia) - from Elena Buyanova to Evgeny Rukavitsyn
- Arseniy Dimitriev (Russia) - from Kirill Davydenko to Eteri Tutberidze
- Daniel Grassl (Italy) - from Eteri Tutberidze to Edoardo de Bernardis
- Tomoki Hiwatashi (USA) - from Christy Krall, Damon Allen to Mie Hamada
- Makar Ignatov (Russia) - from Evgeni Rukavitsin to Evgeni Plushenko
- Yuma Kagiyama (Japan) - added Carolina Kostner to his team
- Matias Lindfors (Finland) - from Espoon jäätaiturit to Peurunka Skating Academy and Alina Mayer-Virtanen
- Mark Lukin (Russia) - from Evgeni Plushenko to Viktoria Butsaeva
- Daniel Martynov (USA) - from ??? to Florent Amodio
- Andrei Mozalev (Russia) - from Kirill Davydenko to Eteri Tutberidze
- Egor Rukhin (Russia) - from Alexander Volkov to Alexei Vasilevsky, Julia Lavrenchuk
- Dmitriy Shelovnikov, Timofei Shelovnikov (Russia) - from Kirill Davydenko to Evgeni Plushenko
- Mikhail Tikhonov (Russia) - from Alexei Vasilevsky to Svetlana Sokolovskaya
- Nozomu Yoshioka (Japan) - stays with Utako Nagamitsu but dropped Keiji Tanaka, Sayaka Yodo from his team
Women:
- Mia Risa Gomez (Norway) - added Lorenzo Magri and Agnes Zawadski to her coaching team
- Gabrielle Daleman (Canada) - from Lee Barkell to Michael Hopfes
- Kristina Isaev (Germany) - from Michael Huth to Angelina Turenko
- Ekaterina Kurakova (Poland) - from Brian Orser, Tracy Wilson to Florent Amodio
- Olga Mikutina (Austria) - from Elena Romanova to Galit Chait, Alexei Bychenko, Evgeni Krasnopolski
- Audrey Shin (USA) - from Tammy Gambill to Tatiana Malinina
- Rose Théroux (Canada) - from Marc-André Craig to Ravi Walia
- Daria Usacheva (Russia) - left Eteri Tutberidze. New coach unknown, if any.
Pairs:
- Isabella Gamez / Aleksandr Korovin (Philippines) - from Marina Zoueva to Dmitri Savin, Alexei Bychenko, Galit Chait and Evgeni Krasnopolski
- Grace Hanns / Danny Neudecker (USA) - from Drew Meekins and Natalia Mishkutionok to Dalilah Sappenfield
- Natalia Khabibullina / Ilya Knyazhuk (Russia) - from Sergei Dobroskokov to Nina Mozer
Ice Dance:
- Mariia Ignateva / Daniil Leonyidovics Szemko (Hungary) - from Irina Zhuk, Alexander Svinin to Barbara Fusar-Poli
Country Changes
Women:
- Sarina Joos - from Switzerland to Italy
- Noemi Joos - from Switzerland to Italy
- Petra Lahti - from Finland to New Zealand
- Sofia Samodelkina - from Russia to Kazakhstan
- Sofia Titova - from Russia to Armenia
Men:
- Corey Circelli - from Canada to Italy
- Jakub Galbavy - from Slovakia to USA
- Daniels Kockers - from Latvia to Lithuania
- Fedir Kulish - from Ukraine to Latvia
- Daniel Samohin - from Israel to USA
- Tadeas Vaclavik - from Slovakia to Czech Republic
Ice dance:
- Lauren Batkova / Jacob Yang - from Canada to Czech Republic
- Diana Davis / Gleb Smolkin - from Russia to Georgia
-Annabelle Morozov / Igor Eremenko - from Russia to France
- Annabelle Morozov - from Russia to USA
- Alisa Ovsiankina - from Russia to France
Pairs:
- Ekaterina Geinish / Dmitri Chigirev - from Russia to Uzbekistan
- Chloe Panetta / Flavien Giniaux - from Canada to France
- Harley Windsor - from Australia to South Korea
- Julia Szczecinina - from Hungary to Poland
- Oxana Vouillamoz / Tom Bouvart - from France to Switzerland
Discipline Changes
- Summer Homick (Canada) - from pairs to ice dance
- Gabriella Izzo (USA) - from singles to pairs
- Taisiya Scherbinina (Russia) - from singles to pairs
- Alena Zhilina (Russia) - from singles to pairs
When posting new changes, please use the full names of skaters or their coaches, which country they represent, or which federation the skater is switching from. It helps keep the first post comprehensive.
Coaching Changes
Men:
- Mikhail Aleksakhin (Russia) - from Irina Smirnova to Evgeni Plushenko
- Kirill Andrusik (Russia) - from Viktoria Butsaeva to Maria Seletskaya
- Mikhail Bondarev (Russia) - from Viktoria Butsaeva to Elena Selivanova
- Donovan Carillo (Mexico) - from Gregorio Nunez to Jonathan Hunter, Myke Gillman
- Artur Danielian (Russia) - from Elena Buyanova to Evgeny Rukavitsyn
- Arseniy Dimitriev (Russia) - from Kirill Davydenko to Eteri Tutberidze
- Daniel Grassl (Italy) - from Eteri Tutberidze to Edoardo de Bernardis
- Tomoki Hiwatashi (USA) - from Christy Krall, Damon Allen to Mie Hamada
- Makar Ignatov (Russia) - from Evgeni Rukavitsin to Evgeni Plushenko
- Yuma Kagiyama (Japan) - added Carolina Kostner to his team
- Matias Lindfors (Finland) - from Espoon jäätaiturit to Peurunka Skating Academy and Alina Mayer-Virtanen
- Mark Lukin (Russia) - from Evgeni Plushenko to Viktoria Butsaeva
- Daniel Martynov (USA) - from ??? to Florent Amodio
- Andrei Mozalev (Russia) - from Kirill Davydenko to Eteri Tutberidze
- Egor Rukhin (Russia) - from Alexander Volkov to Alexei Vasilevsky, Julia Lavrenchuk
- Dmitriy Shelovnikov, Timofei Shelovnikov (Russia) - from Kirill Davydenko to Evgeni Plushenko
- Mikhail Tikhonov (Russia) - from Alexei Vasilevsky to Svetlana Sokolovskaya
- Nozomu Yoshioka (Japan) - stays with Utako Nagamitsu but dropped Keiji Tanaka, Sayaka Yodo from his team
Women:
- Mia Risa Gomez (Norway) - added Lorenzo Magri and Agnes Zawadski to her coaching team
- Gabrielle Daleman (Canada) - from Lee Barkell to Michael Hopfes
- Kristina Isaev (Germany) - from Michael Huth to Angelina Turenko
- Ekaterina Kurakova (Poland) - from Brian Orser, Tracy Wilson to Florent Amodio
- Olga Mikutina (Austria) - from Elena Romanova to Galit Chait, Alexei Bychenko, Evgeni Krasnopolski
- Audrey Shin (USA) - from Tammy Gambill to Tatiana Malinina
- Rose Théroux (Canada) - from Marc-André Craig to Ravi Walia
- Daria Usacheva (Russia) - left Eteri Tutberidze. New coach unknown, if any.
Pairs:
- Isabella Gamez / Aleksandr Korovin (Philippines) - from Marina Zoueva to Dmitri Savin, Alexei Bychenko, Galit Chait and Evgeni Krasnopolski
- Grace Hanns / Danny Neudecker (USA) - from Drew Meekins and Natalia Mishkutionok to Dalilah Sappenfield
- Natalia Khabibullina / Ilya Knyazhuk (Russia) - from Sergei Dobroskokov to Nina Mozer
Ice Dance:
- Mariia Ignateva / Daniil Leonyidovics Szemko (Hungary) - from Irina Zhuk, Alexander Svinin to Barbara Fusar-Poli
Country Changes
Women:
- Sarina Joos - from Switzerland to Italy
- Noemi Joos - from Switzerland to Italy
- Petra Lahti - from Finland to New Zealand
- Sofia Samodelkina - from Russia to Kazakhstan
- Sofia Titova - from Russia to Armenia
Men:
- Corey Circelli - from Canada to Italy
- Jakub Galbavy - from Slovakia to USA
- Daniels Kockers - from Latvia to Lithuania
- Fedir Kulish - from Ukraine to Latvia
- Daniel Samohin - from Israel to USA
- Tadeas Vaclavik - from Slovakia to Czech Republic
Ice dance:
- Lauren Batkova / Jacob Yang - from Canada to Czech Republic
- Diana Davis / Gleb Smolkin - from Russia to Georgia
-
- Annabelle Morozov - from Russia to USA
- Alisa Ovsiankina - from Russia to France
Pairs:
- Ekaterina Geinish / Dmitri Chigirev - from Russia to Uzbekistan
- Chloe Panetta / Flavien Giniaux - from Canada to France
- Harley Windsor - from Australia to South Korea
- Julia Szczecinina - from Hungary to Poland
- Oxana Vouillamoz / Tom Bouvart - from France to Switzerland
Discipline Changes
- Summer Homick (Canada) - from pairs to ice dance
- Gabriella Izzo (USA) - from singles to pairs
- Taisiya Scherbinina (Russia) - from singles to pairs
- Alena Zhilina (Russia) - from singles to pairs
Last edited: